LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bexar County, Texas sells for about $303,363, or $162 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 146% since 2000. Last year 81 of 160 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,441 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,441 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.5%). Worst: 2009 (-0.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,864

3-bed / month

$1,099
Studio
$1,196
1 bed
$1,441
2 bed
$1,864
3 bed
$2,163
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $303,3637.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 160 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

58

Relatively Moderate

HailTornadoHeat waveRiverine floodingHurricaneWildfireCold waveLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $619,365,198.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018821183796375.6%7.3%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bexar County, Texas

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 3:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Bexar County's housing market shows moderate price growth despite rising inventory levels. The market is currently balancing increased supply with steady demand, resulting in longer days on market compared to previous periods.

325 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Bexar County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 26 cities · 69 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$303,363
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$162
Median days on market
64
Active listings
17,828
Median price change YoY
+3.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
950
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
2,070,000
Distress filings (ledger)
325
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.3% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 82 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 9.96% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
52
Usable area
1,887k sq ft
Mean building size
36,292 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
69 of 69 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$308,138
Median price / sq ft
$171
Median days on market
81.55
Active listings
346,133
Listings with price cuts
1.75%
Median price change YoY
-0.31%
Closed sales (monthly)
19,459
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
9.96%
Median asking rent
$1,533/mo
Population
2,078,983
Median household income
$73,760

Deterministic aggregate of 69 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties24 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
24
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,506,246
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,175
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 16, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county69 of 69 ZIPs researched
Sort
78015Boerne
Median price
$661,830
$/sqft
$219
Trend YoY
+12.2%
Days on mkt
80
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
194
Median rent
$3,000

researched Sep 30

78023Grey Forest
Median price
$427,495
$/sqft
$170
Trend YoY
-10%
Days on mkt
96
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
66
Median rent
$1,770

researched Oct 1

78069Somerset
Median price
$106,700
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,130

researched Oct 1

78073Von Ormy
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,650

researched Oct 1

78108Schertz
Median price
$307,300
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
215
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

78109Converse
Median price
$260,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
-4.5%
Days on mkt
75
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
35%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
1,100
Median rent
$1,700

researched Oct 1

78112Elmendorf
Median price
$271,470
$/sqft
$137
Trend YoY
+3%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
46
Median rent
$1,579

researched Oct 1

78148Schertz
Median price
$267,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,093

researched Oct 1

78152Pecos
Median price
$273,000
$/sqft
$186
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
140
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
161
Median rent
$1,600

researched Sep 30

78154Schertz
Median price
$350,995
$/sqft
$160
Trend YoY
-7.6%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
532
Median rent
$1,900

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 7
Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is anchored by major employers in healthcare, military, and education sectors, with significant momentum from the University of Texas at San Antonio and local community colleges.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a mix of military installations, healthcare systems, and higher education institutions, with a large workforce supporting these anchor industries.

Major amenities · Bexar County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2024
Census profile · Bexar County, Texas
Population
2,070,000
Owner-occupancy
58.8%
Median home value
$262,200
Median gross rent
$1,354
Mean commute
25.7 min
Hispanic
601000%

Data sourced from Data USA and Texas State Authority

Major employers & industries
University of Texas at San AntonioEducation7,756 degrees awarded in 2024
San Antonio CollegeEducation3,052 degrees awarded in 2024
St Philip's CollegeEducation2,538 degrees awarded in 2024
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city26 cities · 69 ZIP reports
San Antonio
city intel →
Median price$268,328
Price trend-2% YoY
Days on market90 med
Median rent$1,522
Population1,267,204
Active listings339,995
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
40 of 40 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shavano Park
Median price$366,395
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,652
Population116,436
Active listings757
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$247,340
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,638
Population90,185
Active listings1,279
City market sentiment: cautious
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Leon Valley
Median price$251,006
Price trend-10.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,657
Population86,050
Active listings255
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Live Oak
Median price$234,301
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,288
Population48,911
Active listings247
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cibolo
Median price$307,300
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$2,150
Population44,079
Active listings215
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alamo Heights
Median price$575,000
Price trend+14.7% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,620
Population43,400
Active listings160
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Terrell Hills
Median price$575,000
Price trend+14.7% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,620
Population43,400
Active listings160
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Castle Hills
Median price$253,000
Price trend-7% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$1,420
Population40,589
Active listings30
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Schertz
Median price$350,995
Price trend-7.6% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,900
Population40,535
Active listings532
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Selma
Median price$350,995
Price trend-7.6% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,900
Population40,535
Active listings532
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hill Country Village
Median price$401,167
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market119 med
Median rent$1,500
Population36,636
Active listings119
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hollywood Park
Median price$401,167
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market119 med
Median rent$1,500
Population36,636
Active listings119
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Balcones Heights
Median price$175,145
Price trend-4.3% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,290
Population36,500
Active listings8,541
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Windcrest
Median price$220,000
Price trend-18.1% YoY
Days on market67 med
Median rent$1,617
Population29,653
Active listings176
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Olmos Park
city intel →
Median price$361,971
Price trend-3.2% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,430
Population26,670
Active listings229
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Universal City
Median price$267,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,093
Population22,630
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fair Oaks Ranch
Median price$661,830
Price trend+12.2% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$3,000
Population20,764
Active listings194
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kirby
Median price$170,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market101 med
Median rent$1,250
Population16,946
Active listings77
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Elmendorf
Median price$271,470
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,579
Population9,769
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Antonio (Enclave: Sandy Oaks)
Median price$271,470
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,579
Population9,769
Active listings46
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Von Ormy
Median price$245,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,650
Population9,550
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grey Forest
Median price$427,495
Price trend-10% YoY
Days on market96 med
Median rent$1,770
Population9,030
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Helotes
Median price$427,495
Price trend-10% YoY
Days on market96 med
Median rent$1,770
Population9,030
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Somerset
Median price$106,700
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,130
Population5,803
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Hedwig
Median price$273,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market140 med
Median rent$1,600
Population2,227
Active listings161
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$427,374
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$1,571
Population544,352
Active listings3,275
18 of 18 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.