The story of this market
The typical home in ZIP 78224 sells for about $245,000, or $173 per square foot.
Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.
ZIP 78224 — San Antonio
The 78224 housing market is currently balanced, with a median price of $291,249 and a moderate supply of inventory. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the area remains an affordable option for families compared to the broader San Antonio market. Market activity is driven by steady demand for new construction and existing single-family homes.
This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability within the San Antonio metro area. It also attracts commuters who prioritize proximity to major highway corridors over urban density.
Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 0.5 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 16.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
versus the prior ACS vintage
net influx — more people moved in than out
ZCTA 78224, Bexar County TX
Crime rates in the 78224 area are generally consistent with broader San Antonio trends, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate it remains a moderate-risk area typical of the city's southern sectors.
Schools serving the 78224 ZIP code are primarily part of the Harlandale and South San Antonio ISDs, which generally receive mixed performance ratings from state accountability reports.
The area is subject to standard South Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and severe wind/hail events. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to these weather patterns.
Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Antonio employment core and ongoing residential development on the city's south side. Major infrastructure projects focus on improving connectivity to the downtown medical and commercial hubs.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).
Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with primary access to the San Antonio employment core via I-35 and US-281. Public transit options are limited compared to the city center.
The area features local community parks and is within reach of the Mission Reach trail system along the San Antonio River. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial roads like S Zarzamora St.
The rental market is characterized by moderate demand from families and commuters, with a mix of single-family homes and apartment complexes. Vacancy rates remain stable, reflecting the area's affordability relative to the broader metro.
The local economy is anchored by the broader San Antonio labor market, with significant employment in healthcare, military/defense, and retail sectors. The area benefits from its proximity to major regional employers.
Transportation is dominated by highway corridors including I-35 and I-410, which facilitate regional movement. Public transit is provided by VIA Metropolitan Transit, though coverage is less dense than in the urban core.
Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of suburban infrastructure to support the growing population. Commercial development is primarily concentrated along major transit arteries.
The Bexar Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine annual market values for tax purposes.
Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including school districts, the San Antonio River Authority, and potentially municipal utility districts depending on the specific development.
Property insurance in this region is influenced by the state's exposure to severe weather, including hail and wind events. Premiums have seen upward pressure across the San Antonio metro area.
Texas continues to experience strong net domestic migration, with the San Antonio metro area serving as a primary destination for both internal and out-of-state movers.
Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of foreclosures under the power of sale clause in deeds of trust.
Texas law requires sellers to provide a written disclosure notice to buyers, detailing the condition of the property and any known defects.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
- SeaWorld San Antonio4.313.6 mi
- Six Flags Fiesta Texas4.319.9 mi
- Traders Village San Antonio4.55.3 mi
- San Antonio Aquarium4.112.4 mi
- Morgan's Wonderland4.817.6 mi
- Alamodome4.37.7 mi
- Frost Bank Center4.59.7 mi
- Henry B. González Convention Center4.67.8 mi
- Historic Market Square4.67.8 mi
- San Antonio Botanical Garden4.710.8 mi
- San Antonio River Walk4.77.9 mi
- The Alamo4.68.1 mi
- San Antonio Zoo4.510.8 mi
- Pearl4.79.3 mi
- Japanese Tea Garden4.810.5 mi
- The Alamo4.68.1 mi
- Pearl4.79.3 mi
- Hopscotch San Antonio4.78.1 mi
- The DoSeum4.510.2 mi
- Witte Museum4.710.8 mi
- San Antonio River Walk4.77.9 mi
- Pearl4.79.3 mi
- Japanese Tea Garden4.810.5 mi
- San Antonio Botanical Garden4.710.8 mi
- Brackenridge Park4.710.5 mi
- Mission Del Lago Golf Course4.24.1 mi
- Brackenridge Park Golf Course4.29.8 mi
- Riverside Golf Course and Teddy Bear Par 34.15.4 mi
- The Quarry Golf Course4.512.9 mi
- Golf - Fort Sam Houston Golf Course4.112.1 mi
- Ingram Park Mall4.311.5 mi
- Shops at Rivercenter4.58 mi
- Historic Market Square4.67.8 mi
- South Park Mall4.32.6 mi
- Traders Village San Antonio4.55.3 mi
- San Antonio International Airport4.315.2 mi
- Alamo Helicopter Tours4.94.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Part of the San Antonio River Walk expansion, offering extensive hiking and biking trails.
Concentrated retail and dining options along S Zarzamora St and SW Military Dr.
Key-figure check: median price diverges 18.9% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $291,249 (18.9% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $291,249 (+18.9% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.