LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78217 sells for about $223,695, or $195 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 114 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,499 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78217 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78217 housing market is currently in a neutral state, characterized by a median listing price of $269,900 and a moderate pace of sales. While inventory levels have stabilized, the market is seeing a slight year-over-year price adjustment, reflecting broader economic cooling. Demand remains supported by the area's central location and proximity to major employment hubs, though buyers are increasingly price-sensitive.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, families seeking established neighborhoods with central access, and investors looking for stable rental yields. Its proximity to major highways and employment hubs makes it a practical choice for commuters.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 26.3 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$223,695
-1.2% year over year
Divergent · 17.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
114 days
Active listings
285
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
52
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 114 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

2 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.6 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
33,562

ZCTA 78217, Texas

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 78217 are generally consistent with the broader San Antonio urban core, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate moderate levels of activity typical for established, high-density residential and commercial corridors.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the North East Independent School District, which maintains a diverse range of performance ratings across its campuses. The district is generally regarded as stable with a mix of highly rated and improvement-required facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding in low-lying zones. Insurance premiums are influenced by regional hail and wind exposure common to the San Antonio metro area.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Antonio International Airport and major employment hubs along the Loop 410 corridor. Development is largely infill-focused, with ongoing revitalization of older commercial centers and residential neighborhoods.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to Loop 410 and US-281, providing direct routes to downtown San Antonio and the North Side employment centers. Public transit via VIA Metropolitan Transit is available, though the area remains heavily car-dependent.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features proximity to McAllister Park, offering extensive trails and green space, alongside numerous local shopping centers and dining districts along San Pedro and Wurzbach Parkway. Golfing and community sports facilities are readily accessible within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with a healthy supply of single-family and multi-family units, showing moderate vacancy pressure. Investor interest remains active due to the area's central location and consistent demand from workforce tenants.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the aviation and logistics sectors surrounding the airport, alongside a robust healthcare and retail presence. The area benefits from its central location within the San Antonio-New Braunfels MSA.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a dense network of highways including Loop 410 and US-281, facilitating efficient regional travel. Public transit is provided by VIA Metropolitan Transit, with several bus routes serving the major commercial corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the modernization of existing commercial infrastructure and the densification of residential zones near major transit arteries. Several mixed-use projects are in the planning stages to enhance walkability.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District conducts annual mass appraisals to determine market value for tax purposes, utilizing a combination of sales data and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the City of San Antonio, Bexar County, and the North East Independent School District, with additional levies for local hospital and community college districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are reflective of the broader San Antonio market, with significant focus on wind and hail coverage due to regional weather patterns.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to experience strong net domestic migration, with the San Antonio metro area serving as a primary destination for both internal and out-of-state movers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under the state's deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property, including known defects and repairs.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78217, Texas
Population
33,562
Median age
38.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$216,100
Median gross rent
$1,499
Median household income
$60,988
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
8.6%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
36.63%
Black
9.86%
Hispanic
39.44%
Asian
1.64%
Other
12.43%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North East School of the ArtsHigh9/10North East ISDHighly regarded magnet program.
Oak Grove ElementaryElementary6/10North East ISDServes the core residential area.
Nimitz Middle SchoolMiddle5/10North East ISDStandard district middle school.
School districts
North East ISDBLarge, well-established district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for the San Antonio area.
Natural GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
Major employers & industries
San Antonio International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
North East ISDEducationLarge public sector employer.
Retail/Hospitality HubsRetailSignificant concentration of service-sector jobs.
Major amenities · ZIP 78217
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McAllister Park
Park

A massive regional park featuring miles of hiking and biking trails, sports fields, and picnic areas.

North Star Mall
Shopping

A major regional shopping destination featuring high-end retail and dining options.

San Antonio International Airport
Infrastructure

Located immediately adjacent to the ZIP, serving as a major regional travel hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Expansion ProjectInfrastructureUnder ConstructionOngoing terminal and facility upgrades to increase capacity and modernize the airport experience.
Loop 410 Corridor RevitalizationMixed-UseApprovedVarious commercial and residential infill projects aimed at modernizing aging retail strips.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 20.7% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $269,900 (+20.7% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.