LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78247 sells for about $282,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78247 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78247 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median price of $282,000, reflecting a slight year-over-year adjustment. Demand remains steady for well-priced suburban homes, though inventory levels and interest rate sensitivity are tempering rapid growth. The area continues to benefit from its strategic location and strong school district appeal.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters who prioritize suburban convenience and access to major highway corridors. It offers a balance of established housing and proximity to northern San Antonio's commercial amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$282,000
-2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
215
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

3 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.6 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000$385,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
50,876

ZCTA 78247, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78247 area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area remains consistent with broader San Antonio trends, benefiting from its suburban layout.

Schools & education

The area is served by the North East Independent School District, which is generally well-regarded and maintains a strong reputation for academic performance within the San Antonio region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional hail and wind event history.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major employment hubs in North San Antonio and the Stone Oak corridor. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining access to Loop 1604 and US-281 to support continued suburban growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to Loop 1604 and US-281, providing efficient transit to downtown San Antonio and the major employment centers in the northern suburbs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several community parks and greenbelts, with easy access to shopping and dining districts along the San Pedro and Bitters corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from commuters and families, though investors should account for potential vacancy drift and management intensity in older housing stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, military, and professional services sectors common to the San Antonio metro area. Proximity to the Stone Oak medical district provides significant employment stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicle transit, with major highway corridors serving as the primary arteries for regional commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill projects and the continued expansion of commercial retail space along major highway interchanges.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District conducts annual market value assessments for all residential properties within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to taxes from the North East Independent School District, Bexar County, and the City of San Antonio.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional weather events, with premiums reflecting the area's exposure to wind and hail.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78247, Bexar County TX
Population
50,876
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$256,400
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$91,013
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
3.6%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
24%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.5%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
45.76%
Black
5.22%
Hispanic
37.2%
Asian
2.35%
Other
9.47%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Oak Grove ElementaryElementary7North East ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
Bradley Middle SchoolMiddle8North East ISDStrong academic performance.
Churchill High SchoolHigh8North East ISDWell-regarded high school with diverse programs.
School districts
North East ISDB+Large district serving the northern portion of San Antonio with consistent performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
WaterSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
North East ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Methodist HealthcareHealthcareSignificant presence in the northern corridor.
Major amenities · ZIP 78247
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McAllister Park
Park

A large regional park offering extensive trails and recreational facilities.

North Star Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Loop 1604 ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionOngoing multi-phase expansion to improve traffic flow in North San Antonio.
Sources · 9 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).