LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78239 sells for about $220,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are down 18.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,617 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78239 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78239 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a year-over-year price decline of 18.1% and a median price of $220,000. Market activity is moderate, with 67 days on market and a sale-to-list ratio of 98.2%, indicating a balanced environment for buyers and sellers. The area remains a stable, middle-income suburban community with consistent rental demand.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and workforce commuters seeking affordability relative to the broader San Antonio metro area, as well as investors looking for stable rental demand.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$220,000
-18.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
176
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
49
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 18.1% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

61
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

4 foreclosure-ledger notices — 1.3 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 12.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+3.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
29,653

ZCTA 78239, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 78239 area are generally consistent with broader San Antonio suburban patterns, though specific neighborhood-level safety varies significantly across the ZIP's diverse residential and commercial pockets.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the North East Independent School District, which maintains a generally stable reputation within the San Antonio region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major San Antonio employment hubs and the presence of established commercial corridors, with steady infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-35 and Loop 410, providing direct access to downtown San Antonio and the broader regional employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and greenbelts, with proximity to major shopping centers and dining districts along the I-35 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with a renter share of approximately 26-27%, supported by demand from local workforce and proximity to regional employers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader San Antonio employment base, including healthcare, military, and retail sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-35 and Loop 410, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on commercial revitalization and moderate residential infill within existing footprints.

County appraisal district

The Bexar County Appraisal District manages property assessments with annual updates based on market value trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to North East ISD taxes and various municipal utility district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail risk profiles common to South Texas.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78239, Bexar County TX
Population
29,653
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
74%
Median home value
$215,600
Median gross rent
$1,617
Median household income
$71,455
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
26%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+3.2%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
26 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.8%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
12.9%
Avg household size
2.81
White
55%
Hispanic
35%
Black
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Databases profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Windcrest ElementaryElementaryBNorth East ISDServes the core of the ZIP.
Ed White Middle SchoolMiddleBNorth East ISDPrimary middle school for the area.
Roosevelt High SchoolHighBNorth East ISDMain high school serving the community.
School districts
North East ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP with comprehensive academic programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for the San Antonio area.
Natural GasCPS EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
North East ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/HealthcareServicesSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 78239
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Windcrest Golf Club
Golf Course

A local landmark providing recreational space and community events.

Takas Park
Park

Features walking trails and community facilities serving the local population.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-35 Corridor Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingMajor regional highway improvements aimed at reducing congestion.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).