LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78256 sells for about $690,000, or $217 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.43% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,300 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78256 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78256 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following significant growth in previous years. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a slight cooling in demand, reflected in longer days on market compared to the national average. Buyers are finding more leverage as the pace of sales moderates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for established families and professionals working in the medical or tech sectors who value suburban space and access to major highway corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$690,000
-1.43% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
76
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.4% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

63
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 19.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,453

ZCTA 78256, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 78256 area are generally considered stable, with safety metrics aligning with broader San Antonio suburban patterns.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Northside Independent School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks for Texas, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding; wildfire risk is generally low in this developed suburban environment.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employment hubs in Northwest San Antonio and the Medical Center, with ongoing residential and commercial infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the Loop 1604 and I-10 corridors to reach the San Antonio employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 35 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and greenbelts, with proximity to the Leon Creek Greenway and various shopping centers along the Loop 1604 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by tight supply with approximately 20 active listings, keeping upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the nearby South Texas Medical Center, USAA headquarters, and a robust retail and service sector along the Loop 1604 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with primary access via Loop 1604 and I-10; public transit options are limited.

Development pipeline

Ongoing infrastructure improvements to the Loop 1604 corridor are currently underway to manage traffic growth.

County appraisal district

Bexar County Appraisal District manages assessments, which are updated annually based on market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northside ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78256, Bexar County TX
Population
13,453
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.2%
Median home value
$494,400
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$74,977
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
34.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Avg household size
2.6
White
68.5%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
4.5%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Leon Springs ElementaryElementary8/10Northside ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
Rawlinson Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Northside ISDServes the broader 78256 area.
Clark High SchoolHigh8/10Northside ISDStrong academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Northside ISDB+Large, well-funded district serving the majority of Northwest San Antonio.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Natural GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
Major employers & industries
USAAFinance/InsuranceMajor regional employer.
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareLarge regional medical hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 78256
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Leon Creek Greenway
Park/Trail

Extensive hike and bike trail system serving the area.

The Rim
Shopping/Dining

Major open-air shopping and entertainment district nearby.

La Cantera
Shopping/Dining

Upscale shopping and dining destination.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northwest San Antonio InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous development of luxury residential estates and mixed-use projects.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.