LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78148 sells for about $267,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,093 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78148 — Schertz

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78148 housing market remains stable, characterized by moderate price growth and consistent demand driven by its proximity to Randolph AFB. While inventory levels are sufficient, affordability remains a key factor for local buyers, and the rental market faces some vacancy pressure. Figures for specific metrics like price-cut percentages are based on current market listings.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers, and commuters seeking affordability relative to the San Antonio core. It offers a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major employment centers and essential services.

Parent geography
Schertz · no city intel reportBexar County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 25 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$267,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

8 foreclosure-ledger notices — 3.5 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
22,630

ZCTA 78148, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Universal City are generally consistent with regional averages for the San Antonio metro area, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78148 area are primarily part of the Judson Independent School District, which offers a range of academic and extracurricular programs. Performance ratings vary by campus, with several schools maintaining solid state accountability scores.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding in low-lying zones. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional weather patterns and replacement cost adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily influenced by the proximity to Randolph Air Force Base, which serves as a major anchor employer. Development is characterized by steady infill residential projects and support services along the FM 78 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-35 or Loop 1604 to reach major employment hubs in San Antonio and the surrounding metro area. Traffic congestion is common during peak hours along primary arterial roads.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including Universal City Park, which offers trails and sports facilities. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the FM 78 and Pat Booker Road corridors.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate vacancy pressure with a focus on workforce housing. Investor interest remains steady due to the proximity to military installations, though rent growth has softened recently.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the defense sector, specifically Randolph Air Force Base, which drives demand for housing and services. A mix of retail, healthcare, and small business support provides additional employment stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with access to major highways like I-35 and Loop 1604. Public transit options are limited, primarily serving as a connection to the broader San Antonio VIA Metropolitan Transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining existing infrastructure and supporting small-scale commercial growth along major thoroughfares. No major large-scale master-planned communities are currently under construction within the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Bexar County Appraisal District manages property assessments, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values. Property owners can protest valuations through the formal administrative process.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing entities, including the city, county, Judson ISD, and local utility districts. Some areas may fall within specific flood control or emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains a critical consideration due to regional weather risks, including wind and hail. Premiums are influenced by the age of the property and proximity to flood-prone areas.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and relative affordability compared to coastal states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas operates under a non-judicial foreclosure process, allowing for relatively efficient resolution of defaulted loans. Statutory notice periods must be strictly followed by lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure notice regarding the condition of the property, including known defects and history of repairs.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78148, Bexar County TX
Population
22,630
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$249,400
Median gross rent
$1,093
Median household income
$75,395
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White
58.2%
Black or African American
12.1%
Hispanic or Latino
24.5%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Judson High SchoolHighBJudson ISDServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Metzger Middle SchoolMiddleBJudson ISDProvides core middle school education for the area.
School districts
Judson ISDBLarge district serving the Universal City area with a focus on diverse academic programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyPrimary provider for the San Antonio metro area.
Water/SewerCity of Universal CityMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
Randolph Air Force BaseDefenseMajor regional employer.
Judson ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78148
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Universal City Park
Park

Features walking trails, playgrounds, and sports fields for community use.

FM 78 Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial artery with various local restaurants and service businesses.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Randolph AFB Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to base facilities and surrounding access roads.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).