LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78240 sells for about $295,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78240 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78240 housing market remains stable, supported by consistent demand from the nearby Medical Center workforce. While inventory levels are modest, the market is seeing a slight cooling in price growth compared to the rapid appreciation of previous years. Most indicators suggest a balanced environment for both buyers and renters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for medical professionals, students, and young families seeking proximity to major employment hubs and affordable housing options compared to the northern suburbs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$295,000
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.2% off nearest
Days on market
21 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 21 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

2 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.3 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 15.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
60,036

ZCTA 78240, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 78240 are generally consistent with urban San Antonio averages, with property crime being the primary concern; residents are advised to utilize standard urban safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Northside ISD, which is generally well-regarded for its academic programs and extracurricular offerings within the San Antonio region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for wind and hail damage common to the South Texas climate, with minimal flood risk outside of localized drainage areas.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the South Texas Medical Center, a major regional employment hub, and ongoing commercial redevelopment along the Wurzbach Road corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy convenient access to the I-10 and Loop 410 corridors, providing a direct commute to the San Antonio central business district and the Medical Center.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Denman Estate Park and various community greenbelts, with extensive retail and dining options concentrated along the Bandera and Wurzbach corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active due to the high concentration of multi-family housing and proximity to the Medical Center, maintaining steady demand and moderate vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the South Texas Medical Center, which drives significant demand for housing and services in the immediate area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by VIA Metropolitan Transit and provides excellent access to major highway interchanges at I-10 and Loop 410.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on densification and the modernization of existing commercial corridors to support the growing workforce.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District manages annual assessments with a focus on market-value parity across residential and commercial sectors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northside ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail risk, with standard market availability for residential coverage.

Migration & population flows

Texas continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth in major metros like San Antonio.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively expedited processes compared to judicial states.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78240, Bexar County TX
Population
60,036
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
34%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$63,351
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
66%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
15.6%
Avg household size
2.45
White
68.5%
Black
7.2%
Asian
4.1%
Hispanic
58.2%
Other
20.2%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northside ISDDistrictB+Northside ISDHighly rated district serving the majority of the ZIP.
School districts
Northside ISDB+Large, well-funded district with strong academic performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Major amenities · ZIP 78240
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Denman Estate Park
Park

Features historic structures and walking trails.

Medical Center District
Employment/Retail

Major regional hub for healthcare and professional services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Medical Center Infill ProjectsMixed-useOngoingContinuous redevelopment of aging commercial sites into modern medical office and residential space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 26.1% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $372,000 (+26.1% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.