LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78266 sells for about $335,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78266 — Garden Ridge

Comal County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78266 housing market remains stable with high median home values and strong household incomes, reflecting its status as a desirable, affluent suburban area. While inventory is tight and price growth has moderated, the market continues to see steady demand from families and professionals. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and months of supply are based on current market snapshots and reflect a balanced but competitive environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for established families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban lifestyle with larger lot sizes and high household incomes, while remaining within commuting distance of major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Garden Ridge · no city intel reportBexar County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 102.8 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$335,000
+9.9% year over year
Divergent · 42.9% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
82
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
99
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 9.9% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
7,534

ZCTA 78266, Comal County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78266 area are generally low, reflecting the suburban and semi-rural character of the community compared to the higher crime density found in the urban core of San Antonio.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally well-regarded, with many students attending districts that maintain high accountability ratings within the Texas education system.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical central Texas risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying areas and wildfire risks during extended drought periods; property insurance premiums are influenced by these regional environmental factors.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the San Antonio and New Braunfels economic corridors, with steady residential development and infrastructure improvements supporting its growth as a desirable suburban enclave.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to major corridors like FM 3009 and I-35 providing routes toward San Antonio and New Braunfels employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to suburban parks, local greenbelts, and proximity to the recreational amenities of the Texas Hill Country, including nearby golf courses and shopping centers in Garden Ridge and Schertz.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with a small renter share of approximately 7% and a focus on single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and retail, with many residents commuting to major employers in the San Antonio and New Braunfels metropolitan areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on private vehicle use, with major highway access provided by I-35 and local arterial roads connecting to the broader San Antonio transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion and supporting commercial retail infrastructure along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Comal Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the area, following standard Texas property tax code procedures.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, emergency services districts, and potential municipal utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate to high due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including hail and wind, common in the central Texas region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78266, Comal County TX
Population
7,534
Median age
48.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
93%
Median home value
$586,600
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$146,792
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
2.6%
Renter share
7%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
60.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.88
White
82%
Hispanic
12%
Black
2%
Asian
2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Garden Ridge ElementaryElementaryAComal ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
Canyon High SchoolHighB+Comal ISDServes the broader area with comprehensive academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Comal ISDALarge, growing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServiceStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Water/SewerCity of Garden Ridge/Local MUDsService depends on specific subdivision.
Major employers & industries
Comal ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/ServicesRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 78266
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Garden Ridge City Park
Park

Local community park offering trails and recreational space.

Natural Bridge Caverns
Attraction

Major regional tourist destination located in close proximity to the ZIP.

Rolling Oaks Mall
Shopping

Regional shopping center serving the broader area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Residential Subdivision ExpansionsResidentialOngoingContinuous development of single-family housing tracts to meet regional demand.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 75.1% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $586,600 (+75.1% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.