LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78248 sells for about $525,000, or $210 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78248 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78248 housing market remains stable with high demand for established residential properties, supported by strong school ratings and proximity to major employment hubs. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a balanced pace of sales. Figures for specific metrics like price cuts and months of supply are based on current local market reports.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, suburban amenities, and proximity to the North San Antonio business hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 10 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$525,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
58
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

1 foreclosure-ledger notice — 0.7 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,825

ZCTA 78248, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 78248 are generally lower than the San Antonio city average, with the area characterized by suburban safety and low violent crime incidents.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the North East Independent School District, which is consistently recognized for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Texas climate risks, primarily heat and occasional severe storms; flood risk is generally low due to the elevated topography of the North San Antonio region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the North San Antonio business corridor and major medical centers, with steady infill development and high demand for established residential neighborhoods.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via US-281 or Loop 1604 to reach the San Antonio employment core, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Phil Hardberger Park and various greenbelts, with proximity to upscale shopping at The Vineyard and nearby golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with moderate vacancy pressure, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and established apartment communities.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with significant employment density in the nearby Medical Center and North San Antonio office parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway access via US-281 and Loop 1604; public transit options are limited.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-end residential infill and commercial expansion along the major highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District manages property assessments, with annual updates based on market value trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to North East ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional storm and hail risk, with market conditions remaining competitive but sensitive to climate-related claims.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78248, Bexar County TX
Population
13,825
Median age
46.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$460,400
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$130,605
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
5.6%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.48
White
72%
Hispanic
22%
Asian
3.5%
Black
1.5%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 78248 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hidden Forest ElementaryElementary9/10North East ISDHighly rated school serving the local community.
Bradley Middle SchoolMiddle8/10North East ISDStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Churchill High SchoolHigh8/10North East ISDWell-regarded high school with diverse academic offerings.
School districts
North East ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the northern San Antonio area.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Natural GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Water/SewerSan Antonio Water System (SAWS)Municipal utility provider.
InternetAT&T/SpectrumPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
USAAFinancial ServicesMajor regional employer.
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareLarge regional medical hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 78248
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Phil Hardberger Park
Park

A major regional park offering extensive trails and nature education.

The Vineyard Shopping Center
Retail

A primary local shopping and dining hub serving the 78248 area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North San Antonio Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to Loop 1604 and US-281 corridors.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).