LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78254 sells for about $350,000, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78254 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78254 housing market remains stable with steady demand driven by its appeal to families and proximity to major employment hubs. While inventory levels have increased slightly, price growth remains positive, reflecting the area's continued desirability. Some specific metrics like exact monthly closed sales counts were not available at the ZIP level and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking newer suburban housing, good school districts, and a balance between Hill Country aesthetics and proximity to San Antonio's employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 52.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$350,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.1% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
412
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

6 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.8 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
72,791

ZCTA 78254, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78254 area are generally considered lower than the San Antonio city average, with the community characterized by suburban residential safety profiles.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Northside Independent School District, which maintains a strong reputation for academic performance and modern facilities.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily inland and faces low direct flood risk, though property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to broader Texas hail and wind storm activity.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employment hubs in Northwest San Antonio and the Westover Hills corporate corridor, with ongoing residential expansion and retail development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on Loop 1604 and Bandera Road for access to downtown San Antonio and the Medical Center, with commute times averaging 30-35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks like Government Canyon State Natural Area and various community greenbelts, with significant retail and dining options along the Bandera Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with high demand from families and professionals, though vacancy rates remain low due to the area's popularity and limited new multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by the broader San Antonio metro area, with significant employment in healthcare, cybersecurity, and military sectors located in the nearby Westover Hills and Medical Center areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Loop 1604 serving as the primary transit corridor for the region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial services along the Loop 1604 and Bandera Road intersection.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northside ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments common in newer suburban developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, including hail and wind events common in the San Antonio area.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78254, Bexar County TX
Population
72,791
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$320,800
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$115,823
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
62%
Hispanic
28.5%
Black
5.5%
Asian
2.5%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA 78254 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Helotes ElementaryElementary8/10Northside ISDHighly rated school serving the local community.
O'Connor High SchoolHigh7/10Northside ISDLarge comprehensive high school with strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Northside ISDALarge, highly regarded district serving the majority of Northwest San Antonio.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for the San Antonio area.
WaterSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
USAAFinance/InsuranceMajor regional employer.
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employment hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 78254
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Government Canyon State Natural Area
Park

Large state park offering hiking and biking trails on the edge of the Hill Country.

Bandera Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Major commercial artery providing extensive retail, grocery, and restaurant options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Silver Oaks ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of master-planned residential phases.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.0% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $350,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.