LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78237 sells for about $147,456, or $116 per square foot.

Prices are up +28.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,261 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78237 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78237 housing market is characterized by high affordability and steady demand for entry-level homes, with a median price of $129,632. While year-over-year price growth appears significant, the market remains driven by its status as one of the most accessible areas in San Antonio. Inventory remains constrained, and the market is currently balanced between buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is primarily suited for budget-conscious family buyers and renters seeking proximity to central San Antonio, as well as investors targeting the affordable housing segment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$147,456
+28.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.7% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
123
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 28.3% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

54
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 27.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$45,000$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
37,379

ZCTA 78237, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher-than-average crime rates compared to the broader San Antonio region, with property and violent crime being primary concerns for residents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78237 ZIP code generally receive lower performance ratings compared to the state average, reflecting challenges within the local district.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding in low-lying zones and severe wind/hail events, necessitating standard property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to San Antonio's central business district and industrial corridors, though new residential development is limited compared to suburban growth areas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically have a commute of approximately 25 minutes, with primary access to the San Antonio employment core via major highway corridors like US-90.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and proximity to San Antonio's broader trail and greenway systems, with basic retail and dining options available along major thoroughfares.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant presence of public and subsidized housing units alongside private rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader San Antonio labor market, with significant employment in healthcare, government, and service sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by VIA Metropolitan Transit, providing bus connectivity to downtown San Antonio and major employment hubs.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on urban revitalization and the rehabilitation of existing housing stock.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District manages property assessments, with values updated annually based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Antonio ISD or Edgewood ISD taxes, along with county and municipal utility district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, which are common in the San Antonio area.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78237, Bexar County TX
Population
37,379
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$103,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$42,772
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
25.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
27.6%
Avg household size
3.1
Hispanic
57.5%
White
23.8%
Other
15.8%
Black
1.6%
American Indian
0.8%
Asian
0.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Las Palmas ElementaryElementaryBelow AverageSan Antonio ISDServes the local neighborhood population.
John F. Kennedy High SchoolHighBelow AverageEdgewood ISDPrimary high school serving the western portion of the ZIP.
School districts
San Antonio ISDCLarge urban district serving a significant portion of the ZIP.
Edgewood ISDCDistrict serving the western and southern sections of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
BroadbandAT&T/SpectrumPrimary providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
City of San AntonioGovernmentMajor regional employer.
University Health SystemHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78237
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cuellar Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for the community.

San Antonio River Walk (Proximity)
Attraction

Accessible via short drive, serving as a major regional cultural and dining hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Residential ProjectsResidentialOngoingSmall-scale construction of single-family homes on vacant lots throughout the ZIP.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 12.1% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $129,632 (-12.1% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.