LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78230 sells for about $374,900, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,924 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78230 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78230 housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with a median listing price of $374,900. While inventory remains available, the market is balancing higher financing costs against steady demand from the nearby Medical Center employment hub. Overall, the market is neutral as buyers and sellers adjust to the current interest rate environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for medical professionals, families seeking established neighborhoods with mature trees, and commuters who prioritize access to major highway arteries and the Medical Center.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 27.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$374,900
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
161
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

4 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.9 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+9.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
42,898

ZCTA 78230, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78230 area are generally consistent with broader San Antonio trends, with property crime being the primary concern; the area is considered moderately safe compared to the urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Northside ISD, which is generally well-regarded and maintains a strong reputation for academic performance within the San Antonio region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including potential for flash flooding during heavy rainfall and occasional severe wind events; wildfire risk is low due to the urbanized nature of the ZIP.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the South Texas Medical Center and major corporate corridors along IH-10, driving steady demand for housing and supporting local economic stability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to IH-10 and Loop 410, providing direct routes to the San Antonio central business district and the Medical Center employment hub.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Phil Hardberger Park and various local greenbelts, with extensive shopping and dining options available along the Wurzbach and IH-10 corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a high renter share of 51%, driven by proximity to medical and educational institutions; vacancy pressure remains moderate.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the South Texas Medical Center, which serves as a primary employment driver, complemented by retail and professional services along the IH-10 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent but benefits from excellent connectivity via IH-10 and Loop 410, with limited public transit options provided by VIA Metropolitan Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial centers along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District manages assessments for the county, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northside ISD taxes, Bexar County levies, and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, leading to moderate to high coverage costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78230, Bexar County TX
Population
42,898
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
49%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$73,529
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
51%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+9.7%
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
24 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
68%
Hispanic
22%
Black
5%
Asian
3%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 78230 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clark High SchoolHigh8/10Northside ISDHighly rated school serving the area.
Rawlinson Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Northside ISDStrong academic performance.
Huebner ElementaryElementary8/10Northside ISDWell-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Northside ISDAOne of the largest and highest-performing districts in the San Antonio area.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
WaterSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
South Texas Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
USAAFinanceLarge corporate presence nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 78230
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Phil Hardberger Park
Park

A major regional park offering extensive hiking trails and nature education.

Medical Center District
Employment Hub

A massive concentration of healthcare facilities and employers.

Huebner Oaks Center
Shopping

A large retail and dining destination serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Medical Center ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades and expansions of healthcare facilities within the district.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).