LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78214 sells for about $199,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78214 — San Antonio

Bexar County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78214 housing market is currently stable, characterized by a median listing price of $199,000 and a moderate supply of inventory. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the area remains an affordable option within the San Antonio market, driven by steady demand from first-time buyers. Market conditions are expected to remain consistent as local employment hubs continue to support the area's economic base.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and budget-conscious families seeking proximity to downtown San Antonio. It also attracts investors looking for rental properties in an established, lower-cost-of-entry market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.6 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$199,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
187
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

59
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 24.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$65,000$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
22,664

ZCTA 78214, Bexar County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78214 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Residents often note that safety varies significantly by specific neighborhood blocks within the ZIP.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are primarily part of the Harlandale Independent School District, which generally receives mixed performance ratings. Educational outcomes in this district often lag behind state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard South Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding during heavy rain events and extreme heat. Property insurance premiums have been trending upward due to regional weather-related claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Antonio employment core and logistics hubs near the South Side. Development is characterized by infill residential projects and small-scale commercial revitalization.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to I-35 and I-410 providing routes to downtown San Antonio. Public transit options are available via VIA Metropolitan Transit but often result in longer commute times.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks and is within a short drive of the Mission Reach section of the San Antonio River Walk. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major thoroughfares like Pleasanton Road.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant share of the housing stock being renter-occupied. Vacancy rates remain relatively low due to the area's affordability compared to the broader San Antonio market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and logistics sectors. Proximity to the Brooks City Base development provides significant employment opportunities for residents.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is well-connected to the regional highway system. Public transit is provided by VIA Metropolitan Transit, which operates several bus routes through the ZIP.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on the revitalization of older commercial corridors and the expansion of trail networks. No major mega-projects are currently under construction within the ZIP boundaries.

County appraisal district

The Bexar Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine annual market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Harlandale ISD taxes, Bexar County taxes, and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, including hail and wind events. Market health is stable but premiums are sensitive to national reinsurance trends.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78214, Bexar County TX
Population
22,664
Median age
36.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$121,600
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$44,902
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
9.8%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8.4%
Mean commute
26.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
24.9%
Avg household size
2.88
Hispanic or Latino
88.5%
White
8.2%
Black or African American
1.5%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Census Reporter profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Harlandale High SchoolHighCHarlandale ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Adams ElementaryElementaryCHarlandale ISDServes the local neighborhood population.
School districts
Harlandale ISDCDistrict serves the majority of the ZIP code with a focus on vocational and core academic programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Natural GasCPS EnergyMunicipal provider for San Antonio.
Water/SewerSAWSSan Antonio Water System.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
Brooks City BaseMixed-Use/Employment HubMajor regional employer hub.
Harlandale ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
City of San AntonioGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78214
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mission San Jose
Historical Landmark

Part of the San Antonio Missions National Historical Park.

Pearsall Park
Public Park

Large regional park featuring trails, sports courts, and a splash pad.

South Park Mall
Shopping Center

Major retail anchor serving the South Side of San Antonio.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mission Reach ExpansionInfrastructureCompletedOngoing maintenance and enhancement of the river ecosystem and trail connectivity.
South Side Infill HousingResidentialOngoingVarious small-scale residential developments aimed at increasing housing density.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).