LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania sells for about $500,000, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 40 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 172% since 2000. Last year 163 of 206 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,860 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,860 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+13.7%). Worst: 2009 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,216

3-bed / month

$1,438
Studio
$1,558
1 bed
$1,860
2 bed
$2,216
3 bed
$2,445
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $500,0005.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 206 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

37

Relatively Low

Winter weatherHeat waveStrong windCold waveEarthquakeHurricaneRiverine floodingLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $296,651,753.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018413442203677.1%3.8%$325,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Montgomery County's housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a median sale price of $500,000. Inventory remains constrained with 1,215 active listings and a median time on market of 40 days as of August 2026.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Montgomery County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 22 cities · 46 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$500,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$255
Median days on market
40
Active listings
1,215
Median price change YoY
+6.4%
Population
879,190
Median household income
$111,855
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 51.56% of asking — demand is holding steady.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 6.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
12
Usable area
154k sq ft
Mean building size
12,864 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
44 of 46 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$530,320
Median price / sq ft
$252
Median days on market
32.55
Active listings
27,854
Listings with price cuts
0.07%
Median price change YoY
+0.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,658
Months of supply
0.21
Sale-to-list ratio
51.56%
Median asking rent
$1,740/mo
Population
810,491
Median household income
$120,774

Deterministic aggregate of 44 researched ZIP reports of 46 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county46 of 46 ZIPs researched
Sort
18041East Greenville
Median price
$331,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+21.3%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
101.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
1.2
Listings
10
Median rent
$1,299

researched Sep 29

18054Green Lane
Median price
$408,800
$/sqft
$250
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,779

researched Sep 29

18073Pennsburg
Median price
$420,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+5.5%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
100.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,468

researched Sep 30

18074Perkiomenville
Median price
$388,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

18076Red Hill
Median price
$287,500
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
15
Median rent
$983

researched Oct 1

18964Souderton
Median price
$474,406
$/sqft
$213
Trend YoY
-4.7%
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
67
Median rent
$1,436

researched Sep 30

18969Telford
Median price
$457,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,458

researched Sep 18

19002Ambler
Median price
$750,000
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
94
Median rent
$1,672

researched Sep 18

19004Bala Cynwyd
Median price
$703,023
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+4%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,863

researched Sep 19

19006Huntingdon Valley
Median price
$760,000
$/sqft
$247
Trend YoY
+14.7%
Days on mkt
111
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$1,457

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Pennsylvania) — Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion: Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county. State (Pennsylvania) — Property Tax Assessment: Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year
Census profile · Montgomery County, PA
Population
879,190
Median household income
$111,855
Poverty rate
6.1%

Census Reporter

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city22 cities · 46 ZIP reports
Norristown
Median price$280,135
Price trend-1.2% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,473
Population87,376
Active listings195
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lansdale
Median price$481,000
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$1,884
Population61,848
Active listings18,773
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pottstown
Median price$313,852
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,320
Population49,101
Active listings202
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Collegeville
Median price$587,878
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market5 med
Median rent$1,919
Population43,460
Active listings87
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Trappe
Median price$587,878
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market5 med
Median rent$1,919
Population43,460
Active listings87
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ambler
Median price$750,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,672
Population32,128
Active listings94
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Royersford
Median price$495,000
Price trend-5.8% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,690
Population28,194
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Wales
Median price$548,900
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market4 med
Median rent$1,766
Population27,755
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hatboro
Median price$449,000
Price trend+11.6% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,710
Population22,078
Active listings30
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Conshohocken
Median price$559,900
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,046
Population20,411
Active listings99
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jenkintown
Median price$526,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,447
Population19,640
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rockledge
Median price$526,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,447
Population19,640
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hatfield
Median price$505,304
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,442
Population19,431
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Schwenksville
Median price$576,250
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,433
Population17,259
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Telford
Median price$457,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,458
Population15,245
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Souderton
Median price$474,406
Price trend-4.7% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,436
Population14,546
Active listings67
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pennsburg
Median price$420,000
Price trend+5.5% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,468
Population11,755
Active listings44
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Narberth
Median price$879,000
Price trend-18.8% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,896
Population10,129
Active listings178
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Greenville
Median price$331,000
Price trend+21.3% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,299
Population5,768
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bridgeport
Median price$357,858
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,192
Population5,145
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Green Lane
Median price$408,800
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,779
Population4,932
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Red Hill
Median price$287,500
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$983
Population2,833
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$609,319
Price trend-1.8% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,676
Population341,248
Active listings7,837
25 of 25 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.