LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19096 sells for about $843,292, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 18 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,969 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19096 — Wynnewood

Montgomery County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 19096 housing market remains highly competitive with strong demand for limited inventory, driving prices upward. The area's high median household income and top-tier school district continue to attract affluent buyers, keeping the market resilient despite broader economic shifts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle with convenient transit access to Philadelphia.

Parent geography
Wynnewood · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$843,292
+4.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
18 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
72
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.3% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 18 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
15,249

ZCTA 19096, Montgomery County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Wynnewood generally reports low crime rates compared to the broader Philadelphia metropolitan area, with safety metrics remaining stable.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Lower Merion School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks for wind and storm damage; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Philadelphia employment hubs and the presence of established medical and educational institutions.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Montgomery County, Lower Merion Township, and the Lower Merion School District, with rates reflecting the high-value residential nature of the area.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the SEPTA Regional Rail Wynnewood station, providing a short commute to Center City Philadelphia.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Wynnewood Valley Park and proximity to various golf clubs and shopping centers along the Lancaster Avenue corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and steady demand, driven by the area's proximity to major universities and hospitals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the healthcare and education sectors, with significant employment provided by nearby hospitals and universities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected via the SEPTA Regional Rail and major arterial roads like US Route 30.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by the built-out nature of the township, with focus on infill and adaptive reuse projects.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals manages property valuations, with assessments typically lagging behind current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Lower Merion School District taxes and township-specific municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard regional hazard coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19096, Montgomery County PA
Population
15,249
Median age
43.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$711,600
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$186,277
Median year built
1953
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
82.1%
Asian
8.5%
Black
4.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Penn Wynne Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Lower Merion School DistrictHighly regarded for academic performance.
Lower Merion High SchoolHigh10/10Lower Merion School DistrictTop-tier public high school in the region.
School districts
Lower Merion School DistrictA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in Pennsylvania.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPECOPrimary provider for the region.
WaterAqua PennsylvaniaRegional water utility.
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Lankenau Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Lower Merion School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Wynnewood Valley Park
Park

Features walking trails and green space for community recreation.

Wynnewood Shopping Center
Retail

Anchor shopping destination serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wynnewood Mixed-Use RedevelopmentMixed-UseApprovedProposed revitalization of existing commercial space to include residential units.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).