LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18076 sells for about $287,500, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 30 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $983 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18076 — Red Hill

Montgomery County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 18076 remains stable with moderate price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is supported by local families and commuters, though the limited supply of homes for sale continues to constrain transaction volume. Market conditions are expected to remain balanced in the near term.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and long-term residents seeking a quiet, small-town environment with access to regional employment hubs, as well as downsizers looking for a stable community.

Parent geography
Red Hill · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$287,500
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 13.4% off nearest
Days on market
30 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 7.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,833

ZCTA 18076, Montgomery County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Red Hill are generally low, consistent with small-town Pennsylvania trends and significantly lower than regional urban centers like Allentown or Philadelphia.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Upper Perkiomen School District, which maintains a stable reputation for academic performance and community-focused extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from localized flooding near the Perkiomen Creek and standard regional wind/storm exposure; insurance premiums are consistent with the broader Montgomery County market.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Lehigh Valley and Montgomery County employment hubs, with steady residential development and limited commercial expansion along the Route 29 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the borough, Montgomery County, and the Upper Perkiomen School District; the area is subject to standard Pennsylvania school and municipal tax structures.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize PA Route 29 to access major employment corridors in the Lehigh Valley or the Philadelphia suburbs, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local borough parks and the nearby Perkiomen Trail, with regional shopping and dining options located within a short drive in neighboring communities.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, driven by a mix of long-term residents and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the inner suburbs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, retail, and proximity to larger industrial and corporate employers in the Lehigh Valley and Montgomery County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles via PA Route 29; public transit access is limited, requiring travel to nearby hubs for regional bus or rail connections.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and maintenance of existing infrastructure within the borough's established footprint.

County appraisal district

The Montgomery County Board of Assessment Appeals manages property valuations based on a base-year system.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Upper Perkiomen School District taxes and Montgomery County municipal levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners should account for standard regional flood and storm risk mitigation.

Migration & population flows

Pennsylvania has seen modest net domestic migration, with suburban areas like Montgomery County attracting families from higher-cost urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18076, Montgomery County PA
Population
2,833
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$253,500
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$87,386
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
3.1%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
91.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Black
1.8%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 18076 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Upper Perkiomen High SchoolHighBUpper Perkiomen School DistrictServes the broader district area.
Upper Perkiomen Middle SchoolMiddleB-Upper Perkiomen School DistrictStandard district middle school.
Marlborough Elementary SchoolElementaryBUpper Perkiomen School DistrictPrimary school serving local students.
School districts
Upper Perkiomen School DistrictBCovers the borough and surrounding townships with a stable student population.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricPECORegional utility provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary gas service.
Water/SewerBorough of Red HillMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Upper Perkiomen School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing/RetailIndustrial/RetailVarious small-to-mid-sized employers.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Perkiomen Trail
Trail

A major regional multi-use trail providing recreation and connectivity.

Red Hill Borough Park
Park

Local community park serving as a central gathering space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Route 29 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility upgrades to support local traffic flow.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 11.8% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $253,500 (-11.8% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.