LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19010 sells for about $542,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,918 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19010 — Bryn Mawr

Montgomery County →Delaware County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 19010 housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by strong demand and a rapid sales pace. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing steady price appreciation and high interest from buyers seeking access to top-tier schools and transit. Note that some specific metrics like active inventory and sales counts are based on current portal data as of January 2026.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking top-tier schools, professionals commuting to Philadelphia, and downsizers looking for proximity to urban amenities in a suburban setting.

Parent geography
Bryn Mawr · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$542,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 8.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$480,000$510,000$540,000$570,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000$13,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,827

ZCTA 19010, Pennsylvania

Area context
Crime & safety

Bryn Mawr generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Philadelphia metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Lower Merion School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard risks for the Mid-Atlantic, including occasional heavy rainfall and wind events; flood insurance is recommended for properties in low-lying areas near local creeks.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major academic and medical institutions like Bryn Mawr College and nearby healthcare systems, driving consistent demand for housing.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the county, township, and school district, with the school district portion typically representing the largest share of the total tax burden.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the SEPTA Regional Rail Paoli/Thorndale Line, providing direct transit to Center City Philadelphia, while major roadways like I-476 and US-30 facilitate regional driving.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous local parks, the scenic Schuylkill River Trail nearby, and a vibrant shopping and dining district along Lancaster Avenue.

Rental market

The rental market is robust, supported by a steady influx of students and professionals, with low vacancy rates and consistent upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by higher education, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment provided by local colleges and regional medical centers.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the SEPTA Regional Rail and Norristown High Speed Line, providing efficient transit options to Philadelphia and surrounding suburbs.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on adaptive reuse of existing commercial properties and small-scale residential infill projects.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal districts utilize a mass appraisal system based on market value, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district, township, and county taxes, with no significant MUD/PID districts common in this established area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should maintain adequate coverage for wind and water damage common in the region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19010, Pennsylvania
Population
21,827
Median age
38.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$788,700
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$143,986
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
7.6%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
8.1%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.5%
Asian
12.1%
Black
4.5%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Harriton High SchoolHigh10/10Lower Merion School DistrictHighly ranked public high school.
Bryn Mawr ElementaryElementary9/10Lower Merion School DistrictStrong academic performance.
School districts
Lower Merion School DistrictA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in Pennsylvania.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/Verizon FiosBroadband and fiber availability is widespread.
ElectricPECOPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasPECOPrimary natural gas provider.
Water/SewerAqua PennsylvaniaPrimary water and wastewater services.
Major employers & industries
Bryn Mawr CollegeEducationMajor local employer.
Main Line HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bryn Mawr College
Education

A prestigious liberal arts college that serves as a cultural and architectural anchor.

Lancaster Avenue
Shopping/Dining

The primary commercial corridor featuring a mix of boutiques, restaurants, and essential services.

Ludington Library
Community

A highly regarded public library serving as a community hub.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lancaster Avenue RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingContinuous upgrades to storefronts and pedestrian infrastructure along the main commercial strip.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).