LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19440 sells for about $505,304, or $244 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,442 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19440 — Hatfield

Montgomery County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Hatfield housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand continues to be driven by families attracted to the quality of the North Penn School District and the area's suburban amenities. While interest rates have tempered some buyer activity, the market maintains a competitive edge with homes selling near asking price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with good schools and convenient access to major regional employment corridors.

Parent geography
Hatfield · no city intel reportMontgomery County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$505,304
+1.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.4% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 5.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,400$6,300$7,200$8,100$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,431

ZCTA 19440, Montgomery County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
16%
Foreign-born residents
3,105
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
6.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
39.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
71.9%
Africa
12.9%
Americas
8.5%
Europe
6.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Hatfield are generally lower than the national average, with the area characterized as a safe, suburban community within Montgomery County.

Schools & education

The area is served by the North Penn School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from heavy rainfall and localized flooding, typical of the southeastern Pennsylvania climate, with standard insurance coverage recommended.

Growth & development

Hatfield benefits from its proximity to major employment hubs in Montgomery County and the Philadelphia metropolitan area, with steady residential and commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the township, county, and the North Penn School District, with the school district portion representing the largest share of the total tax burden.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the PA Turnpike (I-476) or Route 309 toward Philadelphia or King of Prussia, with regional rail access available in nearby towns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks, including Hatfield Community Park, and is within a short drive of major shopping centers and golf courses in the surrounding Montgomery County region.

Rental market

The rental market is stable with moderate demand driven by proximity to regional employment centers and a limited supply of new multi-family housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment opportunities in the broader Montgomery County area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state routes and is within reach of SEPTA regional rail lines, facilitating commutes to Philadelphia.

Development pipeline

Ongoing planning efforts focus on balancing residential growth with the preservation of open space and infrastructure improvements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to North Penn School District taxes and local municipal levies, with no major MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard property insurance is readily available, though premiums reflect regional risks associated with weather-related events.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19440, Montgomery County PA
Population
19,431
Median age
40 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$413,100
Median gross rent
$1,602
Median household income
$101,654
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78.5%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hatfield ElementaryElementary7/10North Penn School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Pennbrook Middle SchoolMiddle7/10North Penn School DistrictServes the Hatfield area.
North Penn High SchoolHigh8/10North Penn School DistrictLarge, comprehensive high school with diverse programs.
School districts
North Penn School DistrictALarge district serving multiple municipalities with strong academic performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider in the region.
Natural GasPECOPrimary provider.
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband availability is high.
Water/SewerNorth Wales Water AuthorityMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
North Penn School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Manufacturing/TechIndustrialVarious small to mid-sized firms.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hatfield Community Park
Park

Features sports fields, walking trails, and picnic areas.

Montgomery Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hatfield Village RedevelopmentMixed-useApprovedPlanned revitalization of commercial space with residential units.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.