LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in DuPage County, Illinois sells for about $525,000, or $256 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.25% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 109% since 2000. Last year 184 of 217 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,011 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,011 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+10.9%). Worst: 2009 (-8.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,586

3-bed / month

$1,678
Studio
$1,780
1 bed
$2,011
2 bed
$2,586
3 bed
$2,954
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $525,0005.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-12%-6%0%6%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 217 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

48

Relatively Low

Cold waveTornadoStrong windRiverine floodingEarthquakeLightningWinter weatherLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $366,006,482.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018441872343178.6%5.6%$295,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

DuPage County, Illinois

refreshed Oct 14, 2026, 5:23 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 29, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The DuPage County housing market remains a seller's market characterized by low inventory and steady price appreciation. While demand remains strong, the market is showing early signs of a gradual shift toward more balanced conditions as interest rates and inventory levels evolve.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Illinois state →DuPage County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 34 cities · 44 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$525,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8.2% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$256
Median days on market
24
Active listings
1,367
Median price change YoY
+8.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
752
Months of supply
2.5
Sale-to-list ratio
100.5%
Median asking rent
$2,100/mo
Population
934,298
Median household income
$112,096
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.3% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 10.08% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
28
Usable area
456k sq ft
Mean building size
16,280 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
43 of 44 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$451,997
Median price / sq ft
$241
Median days on market
28.15
Active listings
2,869
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
+5.25%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,650
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
10.08%
Median asking rent
$1,643/mo
Population
1,110,390
Median household income
$107,087

Deterministic aggregate of 43 researched ZIP reports of 44 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

DuPage County, Illinois — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties8 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
8
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$357,135
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,200
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 9, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county44 of 44 ZIPs researched
Sort
60101Addison
Median price
$419,900
$/sqft
$220
Trend YoY
+3.7%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,241

researched Sep 30

60103Bartlett
Median price
$417,250
$/sqft
$192
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
82
Median rent
$1,877

researched Sep 30

60106Bensenville
Median price
$362,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
31
Median rent
$1,412

researched Sep 30

60108Bloomingdale
Median price
$420,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,603

researched Oct 1

60116Carol Stream
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 18

60126Elmhurst
Median price
$752,300
$/sqft
$393
Trend YoY
+23.7%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
100.6%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
136
Median rent
$1,983

researched Sep 19

60133Hanover Park
Median price
$354,000
$/sqft
$204
Trend YoY
+5.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
45
Median rent
$1,594

researched Sep 20

60137Glen Ellyn
Median price
$585,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+6.5%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
118
Median rent
$1,427

researched Sep 30

60138Glen Ellyn
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 1

60139Glendale Heights
Median price
$316,000
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+9.1%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
68
Median rent
$1,588

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Schools & education

DuPage County is widely recognized for high-performing public school districts that consistently rank among the best in Illinois.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the DuPage River.

Growth & development

The county maintains a robust economic base with major corporate headquarters and significant infrastructure, including proximity to O'Hare International Airport and extensive commuter rail access.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with steady demand and modest year-over-year rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is diverse, anchored by major corporate headquarters, healthcare systems, and a strong professional services sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by extensive Metra commuter rail lines and major highway corridors including I-88 and I-355.

County appraisal district

The DuPage County Supervisor of Assessments oversees the assessment process, ensuring property valuations are conducted according to state-mandated equalization factors.

Special districts

The county is served by numerous special districts, including forest preserve, library, and fire protection districts that operate independently of municipal governments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by standard Midwestern weather patterns and the proximity to urban fire protection services.

Major amenities · DuPage County, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Morton Arboretum
Nature Preserve

A world-renowned outdoor museum and research center featuring extensive gardens and trails.

College of DuPage
Education

A major community college serving as a cultural and educational hub for the region.

Oakbrook Center
Shopping

A premier open-air shopping and dining destination serving the entire Chicago suburbs.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · DuPage County, Illinois
Population
934,298
Median age
40.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
73.1%
Median home value
$391,400
Median gross rent
$1,688
Median household income
$112,096
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
26.9%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.56%
Avg household size
2.61
White
65%
Asian
13.5%
Hispanic
14%
Black
5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data USA.

School districts
Naperville CUSD 203A+Highly rated district serving a large portion of the county.
Indian Prairie CUSD 204A+Large, high-performing district spanning multiple municipalities.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Advocate Health CareHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Edward-Elmhurst HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 10 cited
County city board · values & trends by city34 cities · 44 ZIP reports
Naperville
city intel →
Median price$610,189
Price trend+10.3% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,946
Population169,081
Active listings427
City market sentiment: optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$389,027
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,965
Population62,666
Active listings162
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wheaton
Median price$450,064
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,816
Population59,857
Active listings121
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Downers Grove
Median price$518,545
Price trend+13.2% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,665
Population57,824
Active listings112
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lombard
Median price$399,000
Price trend+14% YoY
Days on market8 med
Median rent$1,923
Population52,596
Active listings157
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$752,300
Price trend+23.7% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,983
Population47,516
Active listings136
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Carol Stream
city intel →
Median price$385,381
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market5 med
Median rent$1,529
Population45,427
Active listings86
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bartlett
Median price$417,250
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,877
Population41,382
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glen Ellyn
Median price$585,000
Price trend+6.5% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$1,427
Population38,696
Active listings118
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Chicago
Median price$419,053
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,487
Population38,504
Active listings169
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Addison
Median price$419,900
Price trend+3.7% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,241
Population37,448
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hanover Park
Median price$354,000
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,594
Population36,732
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Woodridge
Median price$440,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,472
Population33,156
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glendale Heights
Median price$316,000
Price trend+9.1% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,588
Population32,848
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Charles
Median price$445,000
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,776
Population31,402
Active listings118
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oakbrook Terrace
Median price$380,000
Price trend+8.3% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,654
Population30,346
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Villa Park
Median price$380,000
Price trend+8.3% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,654
Population30,346
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Burr Ridge
Median price$575,000
Price trend+22.9% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,602
Population29,028
Active listings95
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Willowbrook
Median price$575,000
Price trend+22.9% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,602
Population29,028
Active listings95
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lisle
Median price$452,804
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,658
Population28,547
Active listings138
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westmont
Median price$435,000
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,596
Population24,231
Active listings63
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Roselle
Median price$425,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,637
Population24,141
Active listings75
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bloomingdale
Median price$420,000
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,603
Population23,604
Active listings44
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$415,000
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,853
Population23,069
Active listings42
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bensenville
Median price$362,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,412
Population20,045
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hinsdale
Median price$1,727,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,955
Population18,056
Active listings75
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warrenville
Median price$346,000
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,969
Population15,223
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$395,000
Price trend+23.4% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,677
Population14,396
Active listings34
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winfield
Median price$461,659
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,734
Population11,826
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Itasca
Median price$472,000
Price trend+48.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,862
Population11,324
Active listings37
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oak Brook
Median price$947,499
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market74 med
Median rent$854
Population10,144
Active listings99
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clarendon Hills
Median price$899,000
Price trend-19.6% YoY
Days on market13 med
Median rent$1,231
Population9,918
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wayne
Median price$642,700
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$3,501
Population2,557
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$382,497
Price trend+3.8% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,751
Population42,450
Active listings88
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Illinois
Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value)TaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.

35 ILCS 200/9-145

Residential Real Property Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.

765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.