LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60502 sells for about $446,797, or $223 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60502 — Aurora

DuPage County →Kane County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 16, 2026next refresh Nov 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 60502 housing market shows resilience with a median price of approximately $446,797 and a year-over-year increase of 3.6%. While inventory has increased significantly compared to the previous year, demand remains steady, supported by the area's strong household income profile and access to quality schools. Market conditions are currently balanced, reflecting a stable environment for both buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and professionals seeking suburban space with access to nature, while offering a quieter alternative to the denser urban core of Aurora.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.9 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$446,797
+3.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
260
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.6% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
23,308

ZCTA 60502

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by schools within the Aurora-based districts, generally characterized by stable performance metrics consistent with suburban Chicago standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events; flood risk is localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the I-88 tech corridor and ongoing residential infill development in the western Aurora periphery.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the I-88 corridor for access to the Naperville and Chicago employment hubs, with limited direct rail access within the ZIP boundaries.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to outdoor amenities, including the Arlene Shoemaker Forest Preserve and various local neighborhood parks and trail systems.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand from families and professionals, with a mix of single-family rentals and townhome communities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area, with significant employment concentrations in technology, logistics, and healthcare along the I-88 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily served by regional highway networks including I-88, with limited public transit infrastructure compared to the inner-ring suburbs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of suburban amenities on the western edge of Aurora.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing bodies including school districts, forest preserve districts, and municipal utility providers.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events, including wind and hail, consistent with the broader Northern Illinois market.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60502
Population
23,308
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$412,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$156,904
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
62.5%
Asian
18.2%
Hispanic
10.1%
Black
6.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates via Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Metea Valley High SchoolHigh
Francis Granger Middle SchoolMiddle
C I Johnson Elem SchoolElementary
Gwendolyn Brooks ElementaryElementary
Nancy Young Elementary SchoolElementary
School districts
Indian Prairie CUSD 204ALarge, high-performing district serving a significant portion of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Rush Copley Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 60502
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Arlene Shoemaker Forest Preserve
Park

A significant local natural area providing trails and open space.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.