LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Aurora, Illinois sells for about $345,293, or $222 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.09%), a market in balance. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,596 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Aurora, Illinois

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Aurora's housing market remains fundamentally competitive and stable, supported by strong buyer demand for accessible price points in the outer Chicago suburbs. Homes command an average sale-to-list ratio slightly over 100% with supply remaining constrained under 2 months. Modest price appreciation reflects a balanced equilibrium where higher property taxes are offset by solid regional transit connectivity and diverse local employment.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Aurora yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Aurora← Illinois state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 117.4 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$345,293
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$222
Median days on market
45
Active listings
412
Listings with price cuts
15.3%
Median price change YoY
+0.09%
Closed sales (monthly)
478
Months of supply
1.4
Sale-to-list ratio
100.6%
Median asking rent
$1,596/mo
Population
179,898
Median household income
$93,633
Avg effective property tax rate
2.25%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$387,619
Median price / sq ft
$221
Median days on market
44.94
Active listings
510
Listings with price cuts
0.36%
Median price change YoY
+2.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
720
Months of supply
0.06
Sale-to-list ratio
1.77%
Median asking rent
$1,954/mo
Population
169,903
Median household income
$97,713

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.77% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 9.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Aurora, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Paramount Theatre
Entertainment / Theater

Nationally recognized historic performing arts center drawing hundreds of thousands of annual visitors to downtown Aurora for award-winning Broadway-caliber productions.

Phillips Park & Zoo
Municipal Park & Zoo

Centennial municipal park featuring a public golf course, sunken gardens, lake, and one of the few free accredited zoos in the state of Illinois.

Chicago Premium Outlets
Retail Center

Major regional open-air designer outlet destination located off I-88 boasting over 170 upscale retail brand stores.

RiverEdge Park
Waterfront Amphitheater

Scenic 30-acre outdoor live entertainment and concert pavilion situated along the Fox River adjacent to downtown.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hollywood Casino Aurora RelocationCommercial Entertainment / ResortUnder ConstructionRelocation of the riverboat casino to a $360 million land-based resort and hotel complex along I-88 and Farnsworth Avenue.
Downtown Master Revitalization & Fox River Mixed-UseMixed-Use / ResidentialUnder ConstructionAdaptive reuse and new residential construction adding hundreds of multifamily units and retail spaces across the Fox River waterfront.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Aurora appeals strongly to suburban commuter families and first-time buyers seeking relative housing affordability within the Chicago metropolitan area without sacrificing Metra access. It also serves entry-level real estate investors targeting steady cash flow in multi-family and starter single-family segments, particularly in SD 129 and SD 131 boundaries.

Schools & education

Educational quality varies widely by geography across the city, as Aurora is split primarily between West Aurora SD 129, East Aurora SD 131, and Indian Prairie SD 204 on the Far East side. While East Aurora SD 131 faces performance and funding challenges, the eastern boundary served by Indian Prairie SD 204 earns top state academic marks and commands premium housing values.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation connectivity is a defining asset, led by two Metra commuter rail stations on the BNSF Railway providing express transit directly to Chicago Union Station. Major highway arteries include Interstate 88 running along the city's northern edge, alongside Illinois Routes 59, 31, and 25.

Recreation & amenities

Aurora offers an extensive recreation base highlighted by the Fox River trail network, Phillips Park Zoo and Golf Course, and the sprawling Blackberry Farm living-history park. The downtown district features cultural anchors such as the Paramount Theatre and RiverEdge Park amphitheater, complemented by Fox Valley Mall and Chicago Premium Outlets.

Rental market

The rental market displays solid occupancy supported by a ~33% renter population and proximity to employment corridors along I-88. While vacancy remains tight around 4%, the delivery of modern multifamily units downtown and near the Route 59 Metra station has moderated rent acceleration, with institutional and small-scale SFR investors active across the West and East sides.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Aurora's economy is anchored by healthcare, advanced manufacturing, logistics, and major corporate back-office facilities. The presence of major healthcare systems like Rush Copley, manufacturing titans, and significant logistics hubs along the Reagan Memorial Tollway (I-88) underpins daytime employment stability.

Growth & development

Aurora maintains robust economic momentum anchored by logistics, industrial warehousing along the I-88 corridor, and major corporate back-office developments. Ongoing downtown Fox River revitalization, transit-oriented apartment projects, and commercial expansions near the Route 59 transit hub continue to attract private capital.

Development pipeline

City planners are executing focused infill strategies aimed at revitalizing downtown Aurora along Stolp Island and modernizing aging retail corridors. Ongoing master plans balance industrial development along eastern logistics corridors with high-density transit-oriented housing.

Special districts

Parcels in Aurora are subject to overlapping special districts across municipal boundaries, including multiple school districts, Fox Valley Park District, community college districts, and township road funds. In select commercial corridors and newer subdivisions, special service areas (SSAs) apply supplemental levies for infrastructure and maintenance.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Aurora's crime rate has trended moderately downward over the past decade following proactive community policing, though property crime and localized violent offenses remain concentrated in older urban pockets. Overall, safety ratings are generally favorable compared to Cook County inner-ring suburbs, but trail higher-income neighboring outer suburbs such as Naperville.

Environmental & hazard

The primary natural hazard in Aurora stems from localized inland flooding along the Fox River and Indian Creek during heavy spring precipitation and freeze-thaw cycles. Wildfire risk is virtually nonexistent, though standard Midwest severe convective wind, hail, and convective storm threats drive steady, moderate property insurance premiums.

Insurance & hazard market

Illinois maintains a competitive, regulated homeowners insurance landscape without the catastrophic hurricane exposures seen in coastal states. However, severe Midwest summer convective storms and winter freeze incidents have pushed premium adjustments upwards across the Chicagoland outer suburbs.

Taxation

Illinois real estate taxation applies an ad valorem system based on one-third of market value assessed at the township and county levels across Kane, DuPage, Kendall, and Will counties. Effective property tax rates in Aurora are among the higher brackets nationally, typically ranging between 2.1% and 2.5%, funding multiple school, park, fire protection, and library districts with standard statutory homestead exemptions available.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
26.4%
Foreign-born residents
47,557
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
14.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
28.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
57.1%
Asia
33%
Europe
6.6%
Africa
2.8%
Oceania
0.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Aurora city, Illinois
Population
179,898
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.4%
Median home value
$260,400
Median gross rent
$1,596
Median household income
$93,633
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
33.6%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
46.8%
Population change
0%
Net migration
240
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
29.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.9%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
9.6%
Avg household size
2.94
White (Non-Hispanic)
32.2%
Hispanic or Latino
43.1%
Black or African American
11%
Asian
10.5%
Two or More Races
2.8%
Other
0.4%

Retrieved via Census Bureau ACS 5-year tables for Place FIPS 17-03012 (Aurora city, Illinois).

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

West Aurora High SchoolHighCommendableWest Aurora School District 129Flagship comprehensive high school serving the west side of the city with extensive AP and technical pathways.
East Aurora High SchoolHighTargeted SupportEast Aurora School District 131Historic high school serving the central and east residential sectors, offering strong bilingual programming.
Metea Valley High SchoolHighExemplaryIndian Prairie School District 204Top-tier suburban high school serving the Far East side of Aurora bordering Naperville.
Washington Middle SchoolMiddleCommendableWest Aurora School District 129Central feeder middle school on the city's west side.
Fry Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Indian Prairie School District 204Consistently top-ranked neighborhood elementary school situated in Far East Aurora.
School districts
West Aurora Public School District 129CommendableServes the residential communities west of the Fox River across Kane County, enrolling over 11,000 students.
East Aurora School District 131Commendable / TargetedFirst public school district in Illinois, primarily serving the central urban core and east-central Aurora.
Indian Prairie School District 204ExemplaryServes Far East Aurora and western Naperville; ranks among the highest-performing school systems in Illinois.
Utilities & services
ElectricCommonwealth Edison (ComEd)Primary transmission and delivery utility; competitive retail electric suppliers available.
Natural GasNicor GasMajor natural gas distribution utility serving northeastern Illinois.
Water & SewerCity of Aurora Water and Sewer DivisionMunicipal utility drawing water from deep wells and the Fox River Water Treatment Plant.
Internet / BroadbandAT&T / Xfinity (Comcast) / MetronetExtensive fiber-optic and gigabit cable broadband available citywide.
Trash & RecyclingGroot IndustriesContracted municipal waste hauler providing curbside trash and recycling collection.
Major employers & industries
Rush Copley Medical CenterHealthcare2,500+ employees
Caterpillar Inc.Heavy Equipment & ManufacturingLarge-scale regional manufacturing and engineering presence
Amazon Fulfillment ServicesLogistics & DistributionMultiple major sorting and fulfillment hubs along I-88
West Aurora School District 129Education1,600+ staff and educators
East Aurora School District 131Education1,800+ staff and educators
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city8 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 5 cited