LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60504 sells for about $363,000, or $222 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,227 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60504 — Aurora

DuPage County →Kane County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 17, 2026next refresh Nov 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 60504 housing market is currently competitive, with a median sale price of $363,000 and a year-over-year price increase of 8.2%. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing steady sales activity, though some metrics like days on market have increased compared to the previous year. Note that specific figures for active inventory and price cut percentages were sourced from recent market reports, while some demographic data is based on the most recent available ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking suburban space and access to regional employment hubs, as well as investors targeting stable rental demand.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.7 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$363,000
+8.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.1% off nearest
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
130
Listings with price cuts
0%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
91
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.2% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,900$5,600$6,300$7,000$7,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
39,358

ZCTA 60504, Illinois

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by multiple districts including Aurora West School District 129 and Indian Prairie School District 204, generally characterized by moderate to high performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding; insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Aurora commercial corridor and regional logistics hubs, with ongoing residential infill and commercial redevelopment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-88 and Metra rail lines for access to the Chicago employment core, with average commute times reflecting suburban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, forest preserves, and proximity to the Fox River trail system, alongside retail centers along the Route 59 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a mix of single-family rentals and apartment complexes, reflecting the area's suburban affordability relative to the Chicago core.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, logistics, and retail sectors, with significant employment clusters in the surrounding Aurora and Naperville business corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-88 and proximity to Metra BNSF line stations in neighboring Aurora and Naperville.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential and mixed-use development projects are focused on infill sites and the redevelopment of older commercial corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, library, and park districts, with some areas potentially within TIF or special service areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance market is stable but sensitive to regional weather-related claims, particularly wind and hail damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60504, Illinois
Population
39,358
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$355,418
Median gross rent
$2,227
Median household income
$85,000
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
45.2%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
12.5%
Asian
8.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 60504.

Public schools with an address here · 8

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Waubonsie Valley High SchoolHigh8/10Indian Prairie School District 204
Fischer Middle SchoolMiddle
Still Middle SchoolMiddle
Georgetown Elementary SchoolElementary
Mccarty Elementary SchoolElementary
Peter M Gombert Elementary SchElementary
Reba O Steck Elementary SchoolElementary
Prairie Children PreschoolOther
School districts
Indian Prairie School District 204HighLarge, high-performing district serving parts of Aurora and Naperville.
Aurora West School District 129ModerateServes the core of Aurora with a diverse student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary natural gas provider.
InternetXfinity/AT&TMajor broadband providers available.
Major employers & industries
Rush Copley Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant regional distribution presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 60504
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Fox Valley Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the Aurora area.

Waubonsie Lake Park
Park

Provides recreational trails and water access for local residents.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.