LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60190 sells for about $461,659, or $238 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60190 — Winfield

DuPage County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 60190 remains stable and competitive, driven by high demand for family-oriented housing and excellent school districts. Low inventory levels continue to support price appreciation, though the pace of growth has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers remain active, particularly for well-maintained properties in this high-income enclave.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a quiet, high-income suburban environment with excellent schools and convenient access to regional transit hubs.

Parent geography
Winfield · no city intel reportDuPage County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.6 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$461,659
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 23.4% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 3.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000$805,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,826

ZCTA 60190, DuPage County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Winfield is generally considered a safe, low-crime residential community, with crime rates significantly lower than the regional average for the Chicago metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools, including those within the Wheaton Warrenville Community Unit School District 200, which are recognized for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the DuPage River; property insurance remains stable but reflects regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs in Naperville and Wheaton, with the area serving as a stable, high-income residential enclave with limited new large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via personal vehicle to nearby employment centers in the I-88 corridor, with Metra Union Pacific West line service providing direct rail access to downtown Chicago.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the DuPage County Forest Preserve system, including the West Branch Forest Preserve, offering numerous trails, fishing, and natural areas for outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, driven by the area's strong school district and proximity to major regional employers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare services, including Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage Hospital, and professional services in the surrounding DuPage County area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Metra Union Pacific West line, providing essential commuter rail access to Chicago, and is well-connected to regional highway networks.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing residential zoning, with current planning focused on maintaining the community's suburban character.

County appraisal district

The DuPage County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments updated periodically to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from Wheaton Warrenville CUSD 200, DuPage County, and various local fire and library districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage for wind and storm damage being typical.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60190, DuPage County IL
Population
11,826
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.4%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$142,612
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Avg household size
2.8
White
82.1%
Asian
9.5%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
1.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Winfield Central SchoolElementary8/10Winfield SD 34Highly regarded local elementary school.
Wheaton North High SchoolHigh9/10Wheaton Warrenville CUSD 200Top-tier high school serving the broader area.
School districts
Winfield SD 34ASmall district serving the core of the ZIP.
Wheaton Warrenville CUSD 200A+Large, high-performing district serving the surrounding area.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdStandard regional provider.
Natural GasNicor GasStandard regional provider.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
Northwestern Medicine Central DuPage HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 60190
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
West Branch Forest Preserve
Park

Large nature preserve offering hiking, biking, and fishing.

Winfield Riverwalk
Trail

Scenic walking path along the DuPage River.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 30.5% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $602,450 (30.5% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $602,450 (+30.5% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.