LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60184 sells for about $642,700, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60184 — Wayne

DuPage County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 60184 is characterized by high-value, low-turnover residential properties with steady year-over-year price appreciation. Limited inventory and high demand for large-lot, semi-rural estates continue to support price stability, though the market remains niche due to the lack of high-density development.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for affluent families and individuals seeking large-lot, semi-rural living with equestrian interests, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-density rental opportunities.

Parent geography
Wayne · no city intel reportDuPage County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.8 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$642,700
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$480,000$560,000$640,000$720,000$800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+5.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
2,557

ZCTA 60184, DuPage County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Wayne is characterized by very low crime rates, significantly lower than the regional averages for the Chicago metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including St. Charles Community Unit School District 303, which is recognized for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Fox River.

Growth & development

Wayne maintains a semi-rural, equestrian-focused character with limited large-scale commercial development, prioritizing the preservation of open space and low-density residential zoning.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on personal vehicles for access to major employment hubs in the western suburbs or the Metra rail stations in nearby Geneva or St. Charles for transit to Chicago.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by extensive equestrian trails, forest preserves, and proximity to the Fox River, offering a quiet, nature-oriented amenity base.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited due to the prevalence of single-family, owner-occupied estates, resulting in very low vacancy pressure and high asking rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential and service-oriented, with residents largely employed in professional sectors in the broader Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicle use; the area lacks direct public transit, requiring travel to nearby towns for Metra commuter rail access.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by village planning ordinances to preserve the rural, low-density character of the community.

County appraisal district

DuPage County utilizes a market-value assessment system with periodic reassessments to determine property tax liabilities.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from St. Charles Community Unit School District 303, DuPage County, and local forest preserve districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the low-hazard, low-density nature of the residential environment.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60184, DuPage County IL
Population
2,557
Median age
49.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.5%
Median home value
$642,700
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$163,750
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
7.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+5.3%
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.5%
Unemployment
2.7%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.8
White
70.7%
Asian
17.4%
Hispanic
3.6%
Other
8.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Illinois Demographics by Cubit.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

St. Charles North High SchoolHigh9/10St. Charles CUSD 303Highly rated public high school serving the area.
Wayne Elementary SchoolElementary8/10St. Charles CUSD 303Local elementary school with strong community engagement.
School districts
St. Charles CUSD 303ALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/AT&TStandard broadband availability.
ElectricComEdPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary regional provider.
Major employers & industries
St. Charles CUSD 303EducationMajor local employer.
Local Equestrian FacilitiesRecreationSignificant local industry.
Major amenities · ZIP 60184
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Wayne Forest Preserve
Park

Large natural area offering hiking and equestrian trails.

Dunham Woods Riding Club
Club

Historic equestrian and social club serving the local community.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).