LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Wood Dale, Illinois sells for about $365,551, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,890 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.4%

IL · past 12 months

IL 192.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Wood Dale, Illinois

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 1, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Wood Dale's housing market remains stable, supported by its strategic location and consistent demand from families and commuters. While inventory is limited, the market shows resilience with steady price growth and low vacancy rates. The city's strong industrial base and proximity to O'Hare continue to drive long-term economic stability.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Wood Dale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Wood Dale← Illinois state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$365,551
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
45
Active listings
61
Listings with price cuts
21.3%
Median price change YoY
+2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
12
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,890/mo
Population
14,081
Median household income
$91,382
Avg effective property tax rate
2.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$395,000
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
55
Active listings
34
Median price change YoY
+23.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$1,677/mo
Population
14,396
Median household income
$91,333

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 23.4% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 6.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Wood Dale, Illinois
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Wood Dale Park District
Parks & Recreation

Operates numerous parks, playgrounds, and the White Oaks Park, providing essential green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Salt Creek Greenway
Trail System

A regional trail network that offers scenic walking and biking paths, connecting Wood Dale to neighboring communities and natural areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Industrial Corridor RevitalizationCommercial/IndustrialOngoingContinuous upgrades to the industrial parks near the airport to attract modern logistics and manufacturing tenants.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Wood Dale is an ideal fit for families seeking a stable suburban environment with access to quality schools and parks, as well as commuters who value proximity to O'Hare and Chicago's transit network. The city also appeals to downsizers looking for a mature community with established amenities and a manageable pace of life. Investors are drawn to the area's low vacancy rates and consistent demand for rental housing.

Schools & education

The city is served by well-regarded public school districts that emphasize academic achievement and extracurricular engagement. Schools in the area consistently meet state performance benchmarks, contributing to the city's appeal for families. Educational quality is a primary driver of local property value stability.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is well-served by the Metra Milwaukee District West line, providing direct rail access to downtown Chicago. Major highway access via I-290 and the I-390 tollway facilitates efficient regional travel and commuting. Local transit infrastructure is maintained to support both residential and commercial connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

The city features a robust park system, including the Wood Dale Park District's various facilities, trails, and community centers that provide year-round programming. Residents have access to local golf courses and nearby forest preserves, which offer significant green space and outdoor recreational opportunities. The city's commitment to maintaining these amenities enhances the quality of life and supports local property demand.

Rental market

The rental market in Wood Dale is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand, supported by the city's proximity to major employment centers. While rent growth has been moderate, the market remains stable with a mix of single-family rentals and multi-family units. Investors find the area attractive due to its long-term tenant stability and the limited supply of new rental inventory.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Wood Dale's economy is anchored by its proximity to O'Hare International Airport, fostering a strong logistics, manufacturing, and distribution sector. The city maintains a diverse business base that provides stable employment opportunities for local residents. Economic momentum is supported by ongoing infrastructure investments and a strategic location within the Chicago metro area.

Growth & development

Wood Dale benefits from its strategic location near O'Hare International Airport, which anchors the local industrial and logistics economy. Ongoing infrastructure improvements and business-friendly policies continue to attract corporate investment and maintain a steady employment base. The city's development momentum is characterized by the revitalization of existing commercial corridors and selective residential infill.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts focus on the revitalization of commercial corridors and the promotion of transit-oriented development near the Metra station. The city actively manages a pipeline of infill residential projects and commercial upgrades to ensure long-term economic viability. Development is guided by a comprehensive plan that balances growth with the preservation of existing neighborhood character.

Special districts

Parcels in Wood Dale are subject to various special districts, including the Wood Dale Park District, local library districts, and community college districts. These entities provide essential public services and are funded through property tax levies. Residents should verify specific district attachments when evaluating property tax obligations.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Wood Dale generally experiences crime rates consistent with or lower than regional averages for DuPage County. Local law enforcement maintains a proactive community policing strategy to address property and quality-of-life concerns. Residents typically report feeling secure, though standard suburban precautions are advised.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near Salt Creek. Property insurance markets remain stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain appropriate coverage for wind and water damage. The city participates in regional flood mitigation planning to manage these environmental exposures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Wood Dale is influenced by regional hazard profiles, including wind and flood risks. The market remains competitive, with premiums reflecting the city's proactive approach to infrastructure and emergency management. Homeowners are encouraged to review their policies regularly to ensure adequate coverage against local environmental risks.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,500$6,600$7,700$8,800$9,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Wood Dale city, Illinois
Population
14,081
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77%
Median home value
$318,900
Median gross rent
$1,675
Median household income
$91,382
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
23%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
-0.9%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
6.7%
Avg household size
2.65
White
65.2%
Hispanic or Latino
22.1%
Asian
8.5%
Black or African American
2.4%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Wood Dale Junior High SchoolMiddleBWood Dale School District 7Serves the middle school population with a focus on core academic subjects and student development.
Westview Elementary SchoolElementaryB+Wood Dale School District 7Provides foundational education with strong community involvement and support programs.
School districts
Wood Dale School District 7BThe primary district serving the city, known for its stable performance and commitment to student success.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary natural gas provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of Wood DaleMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Logistics & Distribution FirmsLogisticsMajor anchor industry due to proximity to O'Hare.
Manufacturing CompaniesManufacturingSignificant local employer base.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 8 cited