LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60106 sells for about $362,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,412 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60106 — Bensenville

DuPage County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Bensenville housing market remains stable with moderate price growth and consistent demand driven by its proximity to O'Hare International Airport. While the median price is relatively affordable for the region, buyers should account for high property taxes and the industrial nature of the local economy. Current inventory levels are low, supporting a balanced market environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for workforce commuters and families seeking relatively affordable access to the Chicago metro area. It is less attractive to luxury buyers but offers steady opportunities for investors focused on the rental market.

Parent geography
Bensenville · no city intel reportDuPage County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 24 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$362,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.7% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
31
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 7.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
20,045

ZCTA 60106, DuPage County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Bensenville experiences crime rates generally consistent with suburban Chicago industrial-residential corridors, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate it remains a moderate-risk area compared to more affluent neighboring DuPage County communities.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Bensenville School District 2 and Fenton Community High School District 100, which generally maintain average performance ratings compared to state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Des Plaines River watershed. Insurance premiums are influenced by proximity to industrial zones and O'Hare International Airport flight paths.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily tied to the logistics and industrial sectors surrounding O'Hare International Airport. Major infrastructure projects focus on airport expansion and regional highway connectivity, which continue to drive demand for industrial and workforce housing.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major transit corridors including I-290 and I-355, providing access to the Chicago employment core. The area is also served by the Metra Milwaukee District West line, offering direct rail transit to downtown Chicago.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks such as Redmond Park and the Bensenville Park District facilities, which include aquatic centers and sports fields. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the York Road corridor, with larger regional retail hubs located within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for workforce housing, with rents showing consistent upward pressure. Vacancy rates remain low due to the area's strategic location for airport-related employment.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, warehousing, and aviation-related industries due to the proximity to O'Hare International Airport. The area serves as a major employment hub for the western suburbs.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected by major highways including I-290 and I-355, and is served by the Metra Milwaukee District West line. Infrastructure is heavily utilized by commercial freight and commuter traffic.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on industrial expansion and the modernization of existing commercial corridors. Residential development is limited by available land and zoning constraints.

County appraisal district

The DuPage County Assessor's office manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a triennial cycle to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including Bensenville School District 2, Fenton Community High School District 100, and the Bensenville Park District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate to high, reflecting regional exposure to severe weather events and the proximity to industrial zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60106, DuPage County IL
Population
20,045
Median age
40.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$356,000
Median gross rent
$1,865
Median household income
$79,456
Median year built
1970
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Avg household size
2.82
White
45%
Hispanic
42%
Black
3%
Asian
8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tioga Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Bensenville School District 2Serves early elementary grades.
Fenton High SchoolHigh6/10Fenton Community High School District 100Primary high school for the area.
School districts
Bensenville School District 2AverageServes elementary and middle school students.
Fenton Community High School District 100AverageServes high school students in the Bensenville area.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdStandard regional provider.
Natural GasNicor GasStandard regional provider.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability is high.
Water/SewerVillage of BensenvilleMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
O'Hare International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Various Logistics FirmsLogisticsSignificant industrial presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 60106
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Redmond Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and recreational facilities.

White Pines Golf Club
Golf Course

Public golf course offering 36 holes and banquet facilities.

Bensenville Water Park
Recreation

Seasonal aquatic facility serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
O'Hare Modernization ProgramInfrastructureOngoingMulti-year expansion of airport facilities impacting regional traffic and development.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).