LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60521 sells for about $1,727,000, or $435 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,955 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60521 — Hinsdale

DuPage County →Cook County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Hinsdale housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by high median home values and low inventory. Demand is driven by the village's reputation for top-tier schools and proximity to Chicago, keeping prices stable despite broader economic fluctuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier public schools, professionals commuting to Chicago via Metra, and downsizers looking for luxury condominiums in a historic, walkable village setting.

Parent geography
Hinsdale · no city intel reportDuPage County →Illinois state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.2 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,727,000
+2.5% year over year
Divergent · 21.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
74
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 2.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +22.0%
Price vs rent, national
+99.3%
Explained by signals
+63.4%
Location premium
+22.0%
Gross rent yield
3.6%
Household income: +41.4%Housing vacancy: -1.2%Unemployment: +8.8%College-educated share: +9.3%Owner occupancy: -6.2%

Built from 52 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
Sale price, year over year0.28▲
Unemployment rate3.1▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.75▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.56▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-14.55▼
New listings, year over year-0.07▲
Days on market, year over year13▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Inventory, year over year-0.15▲
Pending sales, year over year0.11▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.33▲
Share sold above list0.33▲
Housing vacancy rate8▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$13,500$18,000$22,500$27,000$31,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
18,056

ZCTA 60521, Illinois

Area context
Crime & safety

Hinsdale consistently reports very low crime rates, significantly lower than both the Illinois and national averages, making it one of the safest communities in the Chicago metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools, including Hinsdale Central High School, which is frequently recognized for academic excellence and high college-readiness scores.

Environmental & hazard

The village faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near regional creeks.

Growth & development

Hinsdale maintains a stable, affluent economic base with limited new large-scale commercial development, focusing instead on high-end residential infill and historic preservation.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the Chicago Loop via the BNSF Railway Metra line, with a typical commute time of approximately 30-40 minutes by train.

Recreation & amenities

The village features extensive parkland, including Katherine Legge Memorial Park, and is known for its historic downtown shopping district, boutique dining, and proximity to regional forest preserves.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting primarily of luxury apartments and single-family home rentals, with low vacancy pressure due to the village's high desirability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and proximity to the major corporate corridors of the western Chicago suburbs.

Transportation & infrastructure

The village is well-connected by the BNSF Metra line and proximity to I-294 and I-55, facilitating regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through village zoning to maintain the historic character, with focus on high-quality residential infill.

County appraisal district

The DuPage County Assessor manages assessments with a focus on market-value parity, though the village's high-end nature often leads to complex valuation appeals.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing bodies including Hinsdale High School District 86, Elementary District 181, and the DuPage County Forest Preserve District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the high replacement costs of luxury residential structures in the area.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60521, Illinois
Population
18,056
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$1,250,000
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$215,000
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
7%
Renter share
11%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
82%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
2.9%
Avg household size
2.8
White
85%
Asian
9%
Hispanic
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 60521 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hinsdale Central High SchoolHigh10/10Hinsdale Township HSD 86Top-ranked public high school in the region.
Hinsdale Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Hinsdale CCSD 181Strong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
The Lane Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Hinsdale CCSD 181Highly regarded primary education.
School districts
Hinsdale Township HSD 86A+Serves the high school population with high college matriculation rates.
Hinsdale CCSD 181A+Covers K-8 education for the majority of the village.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/AT&TBroadband and fiber availability throughout the village.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary provider for residential heating.
ElectricComEdStandard regional utility provider.
Water/SewerVillage of HinsdaleMunicipal utility services.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
AdventHealth HinsdaleHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Village of HinsdaleGovernmentPrimary local administrative employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 60521
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Katherine Legge Memorial Park
Park

A 52-acre park featuring walking trails, tennis courts, and a historic lodge.

Hinsdale Downtown District
Shopping/Dining

A historic, walkable district with high-end boutiques and fine dining.

Burns Field
Sports Complex

Features baseball fields, ice skating in winter, and community event space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hinsdale Village Center RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingContinuous upgrades to streetscapes and historic building preservation.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 17.5% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $1,424,900 (-17.5% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.