LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Arapahoe County, Colorado sells for about $600,000, or $257 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 42 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 173% since 2000. Last year 72 of 130 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,169 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,169 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+16.5%). Worst: 2011 (-3.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,846

3-bed / month

$1,751
Studio
$1,831
1 bed
$2,169
2 bed
$2,846
3 bed
$3,183
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $600,0005.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 130 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

29

Relatively Low

HailLightningTornadoVolcanic activityStrong windWinter weatherCold waveWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $171,506,665.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018523962689977%7.2%$385,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Arapahoe County, Colorado

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Arapahoe County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase characterized by higher interest rates and a surplus of listings. While prices have shown slight year-over-year growth, the market is increasingly tipping toward buyers as sales activity slows.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 16.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Arapahoe County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 27 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$600,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$257
Median days on market
42
Active listings
3,704
Median price change YoY
+1%
Median asking rent
$1,900/mo
Population
651,215
Median household income
$101,087
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
56
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.2% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.26% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
25
Usable area
539k sq ft
Mean building size
21,558 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
24 of 27 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$440,462
Median price / sq ft
$197
Median days on market
40.42
Active listings
258,605
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
+1.18%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,390
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.26%
Median asking rent
$2,141/mo
Population
759,655
Median household income
$93,088

Deterministic aggregate of 24 researched ZIP reports of 27 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$698,790
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,070
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county27 of 27 ZIPs researched
Sort
80010Aurora
Median price
$445,000
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
-2.5%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
124
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

80011Aurora
Median price
$405,000
$/sqft
$275
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
191
Median rent
$1,678

researched Oct 1

80012Aurora
Median price
$282,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-0.1%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
255,000
Median rent
$1,700

researched Oct 1

80013Aurora
Median price
$465,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
215
Median rent
$2,200

researched Oct 1

80014Aurora
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.1
Listings
286
Median rent
$1,842

researched Sep 18

80015Aurora
Median price
$549,837
$/sqft
$237
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
14
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
286
Median rent
$2,741

researched Oct 4

80016Aurora
Median price
$729,485
$/sqft
$207
Trend YoY
-8.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
326
Median rent
$2,195

researched Sep 20

80017Aurora
Median price
$408,000
$/sqft
$220
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
166
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

80018Aurora
Median price
$558,000
$/sqft
$244
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
307
Median rent
$2,169

researched Oct 1

80019Aurora
Median price
$515,000
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
185
Median rent
$2,450

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Growth & development

The county benefits from a strong economic base with household incomes significantly above the national median, supporting robust retail and housing demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Economy & employers

The county features a diverse economy with household incomes exceeding both state and national averages, driven by a strong regional employment base.

Major amenities · Arapahoe County, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
5 · 20 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profilenot determinable
Census profile · Arapahoe County, Colorado
Population
651,215
Median age
36.9 yrs
Median household income
$101,087
Bachelor's or higher
46.5%

not determinable

Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 27 ZIP reports
Median price$439,762
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,142
Population458,978
Active listings257,086
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
10 of 10 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Centennial
city intel →
Median price$551,646
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$2,736
Population264,160
Active listings1,061
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Littleton
Median price$618,307
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$2,111
Population161,058
Active listings653
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$796,726
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$2,140
Population119,655
Active listings417
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cherry Hills Village
city intel →
Median price$848,181
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$2,166
Population72,209
Active listings310
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Foxfield
Median price$729,485
Price trend-8.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$2,195
Population68,268
Active listings326
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greenwood Village
Median price$919,561
Price trend+5% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$2,164
Population49,590
Active listings231
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bow Mar
Median price$602,000
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$2,077
Population44,549
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Columbine Valley
Median price$602,000
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$2,077
Population44,549
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sheridan
Median price$490,111
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,693
Population23,825
Active listings109
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glendale
Median price$654,900
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,397
Population13,097
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bennett
Median price$499,900
Price trend+11.9% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$2,450
Population6,850
Active listings203
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Strasburg
Median price$1,230,000
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$2,150
Population6,028
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Byers
Median price$503,300
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market79 med
Median rent$1,860
Population3,215
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Deer Trail
Median price$532,500
Price trend+28.3% YoY
Days on market179 med
Median rent$1,657
Population2,182
Active listings26
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$606,067
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$2,169
Population61,416
Active listings723
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $40,800/yr on a $600,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.