LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80112 sells for about $732,000, or $277 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80112 — Centennial

Arapahoe County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80112 housing market remains stable, characterized by steady demand from professionals working in the nearby Denver Tech Center. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a balanced pace of sales with moderate year-over-year price appreciation. Buyers are active, though they remain sensitive to interest rate fluctuations and overall affordability.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for professionals working in the Denver Tech Center, families seeking top-tier schools, and those desiring a suburban lifestyle with urban-adjacent convenience. It offers a mix of established single-family homes and modern apartment living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 46.2 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$732,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
110
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
Housing vacancy rate2.7▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.58▲
Months of supply0.78▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)9.12▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.09▼
Sale price, year over year-0.02▼
Unemployment rate5.2▲
Share sold above list0.29▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year-0.01▲
Days on market, year over year6▼
Inventory, year over year-0.02▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year4.09▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400$4,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
41,650

ZCTA 80112, Arapahoe County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.8%
Foreign-born residents
5,067
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
45.2%
Americas
34%
Europe
15.4%
Africa
4.7%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80112 area are generally considered lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is perceived as safe relative to the broader Denver metropolitan region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Cherry Creek School District, which is highly regarded and consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in Colorado.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to wildfire and hail, typical for the Colorado Front Range. Property insurance premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional climate-related hazard exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Denver Tech Center (DTC), a major employment hub. Development momentum is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial and residential corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents have excellent access to I-25 and E-470, providing direct routes to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver. Light rail service via the RTD E and R lines offers a reliable transit alternative for commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the High Line Canal Trail and numerous community parks. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the Streets at SouthGlenn and nearby retail centers in the DTC.

Rental market

The rental market is robust, supported by a high concentration of professionals working in the nearby tech corridor. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has been stable.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Denver Tech Center, which hosts major employers in technology, finance, and telecommunications. The area maintains a strong professional services industry mix.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the I-25 corridor and RTD light rail stations, facilitating efficient transit to the broader Denver metro area.

Development pipeline

Planning efforts are focused on transit-oriented development near light rail stations and the revitalization of aging commercial retail centers.

County appraisal district

The Arapahoe County Assessor's office conducts biennial property valuations to determine taxable value based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including metropolitan districts for infrastructure maintenance and the Cherry Creek School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional wildfire and hail risk, leading to moderate premium adjustments.

Migration & population flows

Colorado continues to see positive net domestic migration, though the pace has moderated compared to the 2020-2021 period.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a public trustee state, utilizing a non-judicial foreclosure process with specific notice and cure periods for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure form detailing known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80112, Arapahoe County CO
Population
41,650
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$659,200
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$108,874
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.29
White
72.5%
Asian
9.2%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
3.8%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80112 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cherry Creek High SchoolHigh10/10Cherry Creek School DistrictHighly rated school with strong academic and extracurricular programs.
Campus Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Cherry Creek School DistrictConsistently high performance in state assessments.
Greenwood ElementaryElementary8/10Cherry Creek School DistrictStrong community engagement and academic focus.
School districts
Cherry Creek School DistrictAOne of the largest and highest-performing districts in the state, serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband and fiber options widely available.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCentennial Water & Sanitation DistrictLocal utility district.
Trash/RecyclingWaste ManagementStandard municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Denver Tech CenterTechnology/FinanceMajor regional employment hub with thousands of employees.
Arrow ElectronicsTechnologyCorporate headquarters located in the vicinity.
Xcel EnergyUtilitiesSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 80112
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A major regional trail system providing extensive walking and biking opportunities.

Streets at SouthGlenn
Shopping/Dining

A large mixed-use outdoor shopping center serving the local community.

Cherry Creek State Park
Park

A massive state park nearby offering boating, camping, and extensive trail networks.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
DTC Infill ProjectsMixed-useOngoingContinuous redevelopment of older office sites into modern mixed-use residential and commercial spaces.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).