LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Centennial, Colorado sells for about $605,000, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are down 9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 26 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,165 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Centennial, Colorado

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 2:03 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Centennial's housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction following years of rapid appreciation, with median prices down 9% year-over-year. Despite this, the city remains a highly desirable location due to its strong employment base in the Denver Tech Center and top-tier school districts. The market is stabilizing as inventory levels adjust to current demand, reflecting a healthy, albeit more balanced, environment for both buyers and sellers.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Centennial yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Centennial← Colorado state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.1 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$605,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$275
Median days on market
26
Active listings
474
Listings with price cuts
35%
Median price change YoY
-9%
Closed sales (monthly)
69
Months of supply
6.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,165/mo
Population
108,860
Median household income
$135,629
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$801,758
Median price / sq ft
$296
Median days on market
26.35
Active listings
449
Listings with price cuts
4.76%
Median price change YoY
+4.56%
Closed sales (monthly)
314
Months of supply
0.73
Sale-to-list ratio
27.29%
Median asking rent
$2,204/mo
Population
123,576
Median household income
$127,797

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.6% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 27.29% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 1.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Centennial, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Golf
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
High Line Canal Trail
Trail

A historic 71-mile trail that provides extensive recreational opportunities for walking, running, and cycling, serving as a major greenbelt through the city.

Streets at SouthGlenn
Shopping/Dining

A major mixed-use lifestyle center featuring a variety of retail, dining, and entertainment options, serving as a central social hub for the community.

Cherry Creek State Park
Park

A large state park offering a reservoir, camping, and extensive trails, providing significant outdoor recreation access to Centennial residents.

Littleton Golf and Tennis Club
Sports

A public facility offering golf and tennis amenities, contributing to the city's active lifestyle and recreational infrastructure.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
SouthGlenn RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingContinued evolution of the SouthGlenn area to integrate more residential and commercial density, enhancing the city's urban core.
DTC Infill ProjectsCommercial/ResidentialApprovedVarious infill developments near the Denver Tech Center aimed at increasing housing density and office space to support regional economic growth.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Centennial is an ideal fit for families and professionals who prioritize access to high-quality schools and proximity to the Denver Tech Center. The city's suburban character, combined with its robust park system and diverse housing stock, makes it attractive to both established homeowners and those seeking a stable, community-focused environment.

Schools & education

The city is served by highly-regarded public school districts, including Cherry Creek School District and Littleton Public Schools, which are consistently recognized for high academic performance and college readiness. These districts are a primary driver for family-oriented housing demand in the area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major highway corridors including I-25 and E-470, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit options include light rail access and bus services that connect residents to the broader Denver metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

Centennial offers an extensive network of parks, trails, and open spaces, including the popular High Line Canal Trail and proximity to Cherry Creek State Park. The city's amenity base is heavily focused on outdoor recreation, complemented by major shopping districts like the Streets at SouthGlenn.

Rental market

The rental market in Centennial is characterized by steady demand driven by its proximity to major employment centers like the Denver Tech Center. While vacancy rates remain relatively low, the market has seen a shift toward more competitive pricing as new multi-family developments have come online, providing more options for renters.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Centennial's economy is anchored by the Denver Tech Center, which hosts a high concentration of technology, aerospace, and financial services firms. The city maintains a strong business climate with over 5,000 businesses, benefiting from a highly educated workforce and proximity to major transit corridors.

Growth & development

Centennial benefits from its strategic location near the Denver Tech Center, a major employment hub for technology, finance, and professional services. Ongoing infrastructure investments and mixed-use redevelopment projects continue to bolster the city's economic momentum and attractiveness to corporate tenants.

Development pipeline

The city's planning efforts focus on sustainable growth and the revitalization of aging commercial corridors. Current initiatives prioritize mixed-use development and the enhancement of pedestrian-friendly infrastructure.

Special districts

Parcels in Centennial are subject to various special districts, including metropolitan districts (MUDs) that fund infrastructure, as well as specific fire protection and water/sanitation districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Centennial generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Denver metropolitan area, with the city maintaining a focus on community-oriented policing. Residents typically experience a suburban safety profile, though property crime remains the most common reported offense in line with regional trends.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces standard Colorado climate risks, primarily related to wildfire smoke and occasional severe wind or hail events. Flood risk is generally localized to specific drainage basins, and the city maintains active emergency management protocols to mitigate these environmental exposures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the area is influenced by regional wildfire and hail risk profiles, with premiums reflecting the broader Colorado market's exposure to severe weather events.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000$805,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Centennial city, Colorado
Population
108,860
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
80.6%
Median home value
$658,100
Median gross rent
$2,165
Median household income
$135,629
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
19.4%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.6%
Work-from-home share
25.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
61.6%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
1.9%
Avg household size
2.55
White
74.1%
Hispanic
10.3%
Asian
6.4%
Other
9.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and City of Centennial Economic Indicator Report.

Public schools with an address here · 24

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Arapahoe High SchoolHigh9/10Littleton Public Schools
Eaglecrest High SchoolHigh
Newton Middle SchoolMiddle
Aspen Crossing Elementary SchoolElementary
Creekside Elementary SchoolElementary
Ford ElementaryElementary
Gudy Gaskill ElementaryElementary
Heritage Elementary SchoolElementary
Homestead Elementary SchoolElementary
Hopkins Elementary SchoolElementary
Lois Lenski Elementary SchoolElementary
Mountain Vista Elementary SchoolElementary
Peakview Elementary SchoolElementary
Red Hawk Ridge Elementary SchoolElementary
Sandburg Elementary SchoolElementary
Timberline Elementary SchoolElementary
Trails West Elementary SchoolElementary
Walnut Hills Community Elementary SchoolElementary
Willow Creek Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Cherry Creek School District
Cherry Creek ElevationOther
Endeavor AcademyOther
Heritage Heights AcademyOther
Marvin W Foote Youth ServicesOther
The VillageOther
School districts
Cherry Creek School DistrictAA large, high-performing district serving a significant portion of Centennial with a focus on innovation and student achievement.
Littleton Public SchoolsAA well-established district serving the western portion of the city, known for its small-school feel and academic rigor.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas services in the city.
WaterCentennial Water and Sanitation DistrictProvides water and sewer services to a large portion of the city.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider serving the area.
Major employers & industries
United Launch AllianceAerospaceMajor regional employer and anchor industry.
Arrow ElectronicsTechnologyGlobal headquarters located in the area.
Centura HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited