LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80019 sells for about $515,000, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80019 — Aurora

Denver County →Adams County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 80019 remains strong, characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand for new construction. The area's growth is driven by its strategic location near major employment hubs and the continued expansion of master-planned communities. While inventory is increasing, absorption rates remain healthy, reflecting sustained interest from family buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking newer, single-family homes or modern apartments with proximity to the airport and major highway corridors. It appeals to those who prioritize modern amenities and suburban master-planned living over urban density.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 72.7 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$515,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,200

ZCTA 80019, Colorado

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
30.5%
Foreign-born residents
2,408
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
12.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
56%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
54.2%
Africa
34.5%
Asia
10.3%
Europe
1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Green Valley Ranch East area are generally lower than the Aurora city-wide average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local trends remain stable compared to regional benchmarks.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Denver Public Schools or Aurora Public Schools systems, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific campus. Many families are drawn to the newer facilities in the master-planned communities.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for wind and hail damage common to the Colorado Front Range. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage management is a standard feature of newer developments.

Growth & development

The ZIP is experiencing rapid growth driven by master-planned residential expansion and proximity to Denver International Airport. Major infrastructure projects continue to improve connectivity to the broader metro area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with E-470 providing direct access to the Denver Tech Center and Denver International Airport. Public transit options are limited, making the area most suitable for those working in the eastern metro corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive trail systems and neighborhood parks integrated into master-planned communities. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in nearby commercial hubs like Green Valley Ranch and the Southlands lifestyle center.

Rental market

The rental market is robust, supported by a significant influx of new apartment inventory. Vacancy pressure is moderate due to the high volume of recent completions, keeping rent growth competitive.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the proximity to Denver International Airport and the logistics and distribution centers located along the I-70 and E-470 corridors. The area serves as a residential base for employees in the aviation, healthcare, and professional services sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access, specifically E-470 and I-70, which facilitate regional travel. Public transit infrastructure is currently limited, with most residents relying on private vehicles.

Development pipeline

The development pipeline is focused on the continued build-out of master-planned residential communities and supporting retail infrastructure. Major projects include the expansion of local neighborhood centers and utility upgrades to support population growth.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal districts utilize mass appraisal techniques to determine property values, with assessments updated on a biennial cycle. Property owners have the right to protest valuations during the designated appeal period.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are frequently subject to special metropolitan district taxes, which are used to finance public infrastructure and services within master-planned communities. These districts are in addition to standard municipal and school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather, including hail and wind events. Market health remains stable, though insurers are increasingly focused on risk mitigation for newer construction.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80019, Colorado
Population
14,200
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$129,154
Median year built
2018
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+4.5%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
32.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
48.5%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
15.4%
Asian
9.2%
Other
4.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Green Valley Ranch ElementaryElementary6/10Denver Public SchoolsServes the core residential area.
Vista PEAK PreparatoryHigh7/10Aurora Public SchoolsA modern campus serving the eastern Aurora area.
School districts
Denver Public SchoolsBLarge district serving the western portion of the ZIP.
Aurora Public SchoolsC+Primary district for the eastern and southern portions.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerCity of Aurora/Local DistrictsManaged by municipal and special district entities.
Major employers & industries
Denver International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsLarge distribution presence in the area.
Major amenities · ZIP 80019
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Green Valley Ranch Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier public golf facility serving the local community.

First Creek at DEN
Open Space

Extensive trail system and natural area for hiking and biking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Green Valley Ranch East ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family homes and townhomes.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).