LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cherry Hills Village, Colorado sells for about $3,337,500, or $369 per square foot.

Prices are up +24.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 19 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,900 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Cherry Hills Village, Colorado

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 10:19 PMnext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: optimistic

Cherry Hills Village remains a highly resilient, luxury-focused real estate market characterized by limited inventory and high demand for large-lot estates. The market is currently in a seller's position, with homes selling quickly and maintaining strong year-over-year price appreciation. The city's exclusivity and high-quality school districts continue to drive property values, insulating the market from broader regional volatility.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Cherry Hills Village yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Cherry Hills Village← Colorado state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.1 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$3,337,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$369
Median days on market
19
Active listings
76
Median price change YoY
+24.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
76
Months of supply
4
Sale-to-list ratio
93%
Median asking rent
$4,900/mo
Population
6,389
Median household income
$250,001
Avg effective property tax rate
0.5%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 24.3% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 19 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 93% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 2.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
High Line Canal Trail
Park/Trail

A major regional trail system that runs through the city, offering extensive walking, biking, and equestrian paths that define the local outdoor lifestyle.

Cherry Hills Country Club
Golf Course

A world-renowned private golf club that has hosted multiple U.S. Open championships, serving as a primary social and recreational anchor for the community.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Cherry Hills Village is ideal for affluent family buyers and established professionals seeking privacy, large lot sizes, and an exclusive residential environment. It is less suited for renters or those seeking high-density urban amenities, as the city is defined by its low-density, estate-style living and proximity to Denver's employment hubs.

Schools & education

The city is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Cherry Creek School District, which is widely recognized for academic excellence and robust extracurricular programs. Residents benefit from access to top-tier public and private educational institutions that contribute to the area's high desirability for families.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major arterial roads connecting to the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver, facilitating a commute that is primarily car-dependent. Public transit options are limited, reflecting the low-density, residential nature of the community.

Recreation & amenities

The city features an extensive network of trails and open spaces, including the High Line Canal, which provides significant recreational opportunities for residents. The area is also home to prestigious private golf clubs and country clubs that serve as central social and recreational hubs for the community.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited due to the prevalence of owner-occupied, high-value single-family estates. Vacancy pressure is low, and rental inventory is primarily composed of high-end luxury homes, with little to no short-term rental presence permitted by local zoning.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential, with residents largely employed in high-level professional services, finance, and executive roles in the broader Denver metro area. There is minimal commercial industry within the city limits, preserving its quiet, estate-focused character.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the city's status as a premier residential enclave with limited commercial development, focusing instead on maintaining its estate-style character. Infrastructure improvements are largely focused on maintaining high-quality municipal services and road networks that support the low-density, high-value nature of the community.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by zoning ordinances that prioritize large-lot, single-family residential use, with very little new commercial or high-density residential construction approved.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county property tax levies, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported as primary drivers of the tax burden.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Cherry Hills Village maintains a very low crime rate, consistently ranking among the safest communities in the Denver metropolitan area. Local law enforcement emphasizes community-oriented policing, and the area experiences minimal property or violent crime compared to regional averages.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces standard regional risks, primarily related to wildfire smoke and occasional severe weather events like hail or high winds. Insurance markets remain stable, though homeowners in the area typically carry comprehensive policies to protect high-value estate assets.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though the high value of residential assets necessitates specialized high-net-worth coverage policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$1,500,000$3,000,000$4,500,000$6,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cherry Hills Village city, Colorado
Population
6,389
Median age
47.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
97%
Median home value
$2,000,000
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.3%
Renter share
3%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
30%
Population change
-0.8%
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
85%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
2.27%
Avg household size
2.86
White alone
85.8%
Black alone
1.4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Cherry Hills Village Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Cherry Creek School District
School districts
Cherry Creek School DistrictAA large, high-performing district serving the city and surrounding areas, known for its comprehensive curriculum and high graduation rates.
Utilities & services
ElectricityXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Local Professional ServicesProfessional ServicesPrimary economic driver for residents.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Colorado state →Cherry Hills Village · this city

County linkage populates as this city's member ZIP reports roster beneath it.

Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city

No ZIP intel reports rostered under this city yet — property dossiers roll up through the ZIP tier, so the chain populates as the county refreshes discover them.

Sources · 8 cited