LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80017 sells for about $408,000, or $220 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80017 — Aurora

Arapahoe County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 80017 housing market is currently stable, with median prices hovering around $408,000 and moderate inventory levels. Market activity is driven by demand for entry-level and mid-range family homes, though price growth has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers are finding a more balanced market with slightly longer days on market than in the recent past.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a lower entry price point compared to the broader Denver metro area, though it requires careful evaluation of property condition.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$408,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
166
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
New listings, year over year-0.23▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)18.09▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.21▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-1.32▼
Share sold above list0.41▲
Housing vacancy rate5.1▲
Inventory, year over year-0.15▲
Months of supply1.12▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Sale price, year over year0.08▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.42▼
Unemployment rate6.1▼
Days on market, year over year2.5▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
26,545

ZCTA 80017, Arapahoe County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
23.8%
Foreign-born residents
9,655
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
36.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
15.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.5%
Asia
25.7%
Africa
17.8%
Europe
4.1%
Oceania
2.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80017 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in the Aurora region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80017 ZIP code are primarily part of the Aurora Public Schools district, which generally receives mixed performance ratings compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe weather, including occasional hail and high-wind events common to the Colorado Front Range.

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver metro employment core and ongoing infill projects within Aurora, though the ZIP itself has seen slower appreciation than surrounding areas.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-225 or E-470 to reach major employment hubs in the Denver Tech Center or downtown Denver, with average commute times around 28-30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and greenbelts, with proximity to the Aurora Reservoir and various community shopping centers along the major arterial roads.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from workforce households, with moderate vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family and multi-family rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Aurora and Denver metro labor markets, with significant employment in healthcare, retail, and government sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by regional bus routes and is positioned near major highway corridors including I-225 and E-470.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and commercial revitalization along major corridors like Mississippi and Chambers.

County appraisal district

Arapahoe County utilizes a biennial assessment cycle to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire, and water/sanitation districts typical of suburban Colorado.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region have seen upward pressure due to increased frequency of hail and wind-related claims.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80017, Arapahoe County CO
Population
26,545
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$408,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$80,524
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
45%
Hispanic
30%
Black
15%
Asian
6%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Side Creek ElementaryElementary5/10Aurora Public SchoolsServes the local neighborhood.
Rangeview High SchoolHigh4/10Aurora Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Aurora Public SchoolsAccreditedLarge district serving the majority of Aurora.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of AuroraMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
University of Colorado Anschutz Medical CampusHealthcare/EducationMajor regional employer.
City of AuroraGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80017
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Side Creek Park
Park

Local community park with walking trails and open space.

Aurora Reservoir
Waterfront

Large regional reservoir offering swimming, fishing, and boating nearby.

Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).