LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80010 sells for about $445,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80010 — Aurora

Adams County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 80010 housing market is currently stable, characterized by a median price of $445,000 and a moderate inventory level. Demand remains consistent, driven by the area's relative affordability compared to the broader Denver metro, though high interest rates continue to influence buyer activity. Market conditions are balanced, with homes spending an average of 28 days on the market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is best suited for first-time homebuyers, investors seeking value-add opportunities, and renters looking for proximity to major employment hubs like the Anschutz Medical Campus. It is less suited for those prioritizing top-tier school districts or quiet suburban environments.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$445,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
124
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 19.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -6
Pending sales, year over year-0.29▼
Unemployment rate8.8▼
Months of supply0.81▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.68▼
New listings, year over year-0.1▲
Days on market, year over year15▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Inventory, year over year-0.11▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.48▲
Housing vacancy rate6.8▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.02▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.18▲
Share sold above list0.33▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$850$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
42,303

ZCTA 80010, Adams County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
33.9%
Foreign-born residents
14,379
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
24.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
25.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
41.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
77.1%
Asia
12.6%
Africa
8.9%
Europe
0.9%
Oceania
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher-than-average property and violent crime rates compared to the broader Denver-Aurora metropolitan region. Local law enforcement reports ongoing efforts to address public safety concerns in this high-density urban corridor.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80010 ZIP code are primarily part of the Aurora Public Schools district, which faces challenges with academic performance metrics and resource allocation compared to suburban districts in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with low direct exposure to wildfire risks, though it remains subject to standard regional climate hazards including severe thunderstorms, hail, and occasional high-wind events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Anschutz Medical Campus and ongoing urban infill projects. Infrastructure improvements are focused on transit-oriented development along the Colfax corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the I-225 and I-70 corridors, providing direct access to the Denver Tech Center and Downtown Denver. Public transit options include regional bus lines and proximity to light rail stations.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of the larger recreational amenities at City Park and the Aurora Cultural Arts District. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the East Colfax Avenue corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for workforce housing, with a significant presence of multi-family apartment complexes. Vacancy rates remain relatively tight due to the area's affordability relative to the wider metro.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the nearby Anschutz Medical Campus, one of the largest employers in the region. The area also benefits from a diverse mix of small businesses and service-sector employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a robust network of bus routes along Colfax Avenue and is positioned between major highway interchanges. Infrastructure planning is currently focused on enhancing multi-modal transit access.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on urban infill and the revitalization of existing commercial corridors. Several mixed-use projects are in the planning stages to increase housing density.

County appraisal district

The Adams County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a biennial reassessment cycle based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Aurora Public Schools district taxes and various municipal service districts. Some areas may fall under specific urban renewal authority zones.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in this area are influenced by regional hail and wind risk profiles, which are common across the Colorado Front Range.

Foreclosure doctrine

Colorado is a deed-of-trust state that utilizes a non-judicial foreclosure process, typically managed by the county Public Trustee.

Disclosure doctrine

Colorado law requires sellers to provide a written property disclosure form detailing known material defects to the buyer.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80010, Adams County CO
Population
42,303
Median age
31.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$385,700
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$60,755
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
19.5%
Avg household size
2.9
White
45.2%
Hispanic or Latino
30.7%
Black or African American
12.1%
Asian
4.5%
Other
7.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80010 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Aurora Central High SchoolHigh2/10Aurora Public SchoolsServes the core of the 80010 ZIP code.
North Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Aurora Public SchoolsProvides primary middle school education for the area.
Lansing Elementary SchoolElementary3/10Aurora Public SchoolsLocal elementary school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
Aurora Public SchoolsAccreditedLarge urban district serving the majority of Aurora; currently undergoing strategic academic improvements.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Water/SewerCity of Aurora WaterMunicipal utility service.
Trash/RecyclingCity of AuroraMunicipal collection services.
Major employers & industries
Anschutz Medical CampusHealthcare/EducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
City of AuroraGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Aurora Public SchoolsEducationLarge district-wide employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80010
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Fletcher Plaza
Park

A central community park providing green space and local gathering areas.

Aurora Cultural Arts District
Entertainment

A hub for local art galleries, theaters, and community events.

East Colfax Corridor
Shopping/Dining

A major commercial artery featuring diverse international dining and retail options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Colfax Corridor Transit ImprovementsInfrastructureIn-progressOngoing upgrades to transit infrastructure to improve connectivity and pedestrian safety.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).