LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80128 sells for about $532,500, or $220 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80128 — Littleton

Jefferson County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80128 housing market remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, supporting modest year-over-year price appreciation. Buyers are active, though higher interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years. The area's strong school ratings and access to outdoor amenities continue to drive interest from family buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking suburban living with access to outdoor recreation and high-quality schools, while maintaining a reasonable commute to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Littleton · no city intel reportArapahoe County →Colorado state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 32.6 km²Water area · 4.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$532,500
+2.5% year over year
Divergent · 16.8% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
128
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +10
Housing vacancy rate2▲
New listings, year over year-0.17▲
Months of supply0.62▲
Unemployment rate3.6▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.73▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.09▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.51▲
Share sold above list0.27▼
Inventory, year over year-0.13▲
Days on market, year over year8▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)0.17▲
Sale price, year over year0.06▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
36,699

ZCTA 80128, Jefferson County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,655
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
68.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
23.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
37.2%
Europe
34.1%
Asia
26.1%
Africa
1.5%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 80128 area remain relatively low compared to the broader Denver metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Jefferson County School District, known for strong academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to the foothills and open space, with standard flood risks managed by local drainage infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Denver Tech Center and major corporate campuses in the southwest metro area, with steady infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via C-470 and US-285 toward the Denver Tech Center and downtown Denver, with limited direct transit access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Foothills Park and Recreation District, including numerous trails, neighborhood parks, and proximity to Chatfield State Park.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand from families and professionals, with limited new multi-family supply and low vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the professional services, technology, and healthcare sectors, with significant employment hubs located in the nearby Denver Tech Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with C-470 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on residential infill and the revitalization of existing commercial centers along major corridors.

County appraisal district

The Jefferson County Assessor conducts biennial property valuations based on market data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Jefferson County School District levies and various local fire and water/sanitation district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and hail exposure, necessitating comprehensive coverage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80128, Jefferson County CO
Population
36,699
Median age
40.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$554,100
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$146,664
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Avg household size
2.54
White
84.2%
Hispanic
9.1%
Asian
3.5%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 80128 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Shaffer ElementaryElementary8/10Jefferson County School DistrictHighly regarded for academic performance.
Falcon Bluffs MiddleMiddle7/10Jefferson County School DistrictStrong community engagement.
Chatfield Senior HighHigh8/10Jefferson County School DistrictKnown for robust athletic and academic programs.
School districts
Jefferson County School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the county with diverse educational offerings.
Utilities & services
ElectricXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by specific neighborhood.
Water/SewerLocal Water DistrictsManaged by various special districts including Foothills and others.
Major employers & industries
Lockheed MartinAerospace/DefenseMajor regional employer.
Jefferson County Public SchoolsEducationLargest employer in the district.
Major amenities · ZIP 80128
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chatfield State Park
Park

Large reservoir and park offering boating, fishing, and extensive trail networks.

Foothills Park and Recreation District
Recreation

Provides numerous community centers, pools, and sports facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southwest Metro Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to C-470 and local arterial roads to manage traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 20.2% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $640,000 (+20.2% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.