LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Oneida County, New York sells for about $237,000, or $152 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 106% since 2000. Last year 21 of 36 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,210 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,210 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+11.5%). Worst: 2011 (-1.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,442

3-bed / month

$857
Studio
$946
1 bed
$1,210
2 bed
$1,442
3 bed
$1,636
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $237,0007.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-4%0%4%8%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 36 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

15

Very Low

Winter weatherIce stormStrong windCold waveLightningHurricaneWildfireTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $54,849,295.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186787404877.9%3.8%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Oneida County, New York

Utica-Rome market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Oneida County's residential real estate market remains characterized by relatively low inventory and sustained buyer competition across affordable price tiers, even as median sales prices have cooled slightly to around $237,000. Sustained regional demand is underpinned by advanced manufacturing expansions and defense research employment, while elevated borrowing costs and property tax burdens keep transaction volume measured.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Oneida County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 29 cities · 44 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$237,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.9% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$152
Median days on market
38
Active listings
321
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-5.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
127
Months of supply
2.5
Sale-to-list ratio
98.4%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
232,125
Median household income
$65,548
Avg effective property tax rate
2.45%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.68% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.6% · poverty 14.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
8.6%
Foreign-born residents
19,765
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
39.6%
Europe
34%
Americas
20.7%
Africa
4.8%
Oceania
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
35 of 44 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$256,768
Median price / sq ft
$169
Median days on market
47.41
Active listings
8,213
Listings with price cuts
2.82%
Median price change YoY
+0.82%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,095
Months of supply
0.1
Sale-to-list ratio
2.68%
Median asking rent
$954/mo
Population
226,074
Median household income
$75,422

Deterministic aggregate of 35 researched ZIP reports of 44 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Oneida County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county44 of 44 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$179,800
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 16

13304Trenton
Median price
$185,000
$/sqft
$128
Trend YoY
+5.7%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,297

researched Sep 16

13309Boonville
Median price
$229,900
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$814

researched Sep 16

13313Bridgewater
Median price
$168,540
$/sqft
$89
Trend YoY
-59%
Days on mkt
124
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
5
Listings
5
Median rent
$735

researched Sep 16

13316Camden
Median price
$130,810
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
-12.7%
Days on mkt
124
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
14
Median rent
$730

researched Sep 16

13319Chadwicks
Median price
$168,540
$/sqft
$89
Trend YoY
-59%
Days on mkt
124
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
60
Listings
5
Median rent
$680

researched Sep 18

13322Clayville
Median price
$237,000
$/sqft
$163
Trend YoY
-5.1%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
97.8%
Price cuts
11%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
631
Median rent
$1,595

researched Sep 16

13323Kirkland
Median price
$370,000
$/sqft
$256
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
196
Median rent
$1,080

researched Sep 17

13338Forestport
Median price
$269,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$640

researched Sep 19

13354Holland Patent
Median price
$209,000
$/sqft
$119
Trend YoY
+7%
Days on mkt
109
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
146
Median rent
$873

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide property and violent crime rates track close to or slightly below Upstate New York regional averages, though core urban neighborhoods in Utica and Rome report concentrated incidents. Rural and suburban townships across the county exhibit low crime rates relative to national benchmarks.

Schools & education

Public education across the county is anchored by suburban districts such as New Hartford Central School District, which routinely receives high regional marks, while urban districts Utica and Rome navigate broader socio-economic challenges.

Environmental & hazard

Hazard posture is predominantly low for wildfire and hurricane winds, but low-lying parcels adjacent to the Mohawk River, Barge Canal, and local creeks face moderate riverine flood risks during spring melts and heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is reinforced by semiconductor manufacturing investments at the Marcy Nanocenter (Wolfspeed), defense and cyber research around Rome's Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), and healthcare expansions including the Wynn Hospital in Utica.

Taxation

Real property in New York is assessed at local municipal levels (cities/towns) under state equalization oversight rather than a single county appraisal district, resulting in relatively high combined effective property tax rates around 2.4% to 2.8% across county, town/city, and school levies. New York provides partial relief via the STAR (School Tax Relief) exemption for primary residences.

Economy & employers

Anchored by healthcare, defense research, high-tech manufacturing, and state government services. Significant growth drivers include Wolfspeed's silicon carbide wafer fab, the Air Force Research Laboratory Information Directorate in Rome, and Mohawk Valley Health System.

Transportation & infrastructure

Traversed east-west by Interstate 90 (New York State Thruway), Route 5, and Route 49, as well as north-south Route 12. Public transit is served by Centro bus routes in Utica and Rome, plus passenger rail via Amtrak stations in both cities.

Development pipeline

Major local planning focuses on infill development, downtown revitalization in Utica and Rome, housing expansion to meet projected tech workforce inflows, and industrial site preparation around Marcy Nanocenter and Griffiss Business and Technology Park.

County appraisal district

Property assessment in Oneida County is decentralized under New York State Real Property Tax Law: each town and city employs its own municipal assessor rather than a consolidated county central appraisal district. Assessments are equalized annually by the NYS Department of Taxation and Finance.

Special districts

Tax bills incorporate levies from municipal water and sewer special districts, fire protection districts, Mohawk Valley Community College, and independent school districts across municipal boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance remains broadly accessible and moderate in cost relative to national coastal benchmarks, with primary underwriting focal points centered on winter freezing risk, hail/wind damage, and riverine flood insurance requirements in FEMA special flood hazard zones.

Major amenities · Oneida County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Munson (formerly Munson-Williams-Proctor Arts Institute)
Museum & Cultural Center

A premier regional art museum and cultural hub in Utica featuring permanent American and European art collections, traveling exhibitions, and arts education.

Fort Stanwix National Monument
Historic Site & Park

A reconstructed 18th-century fort in Rome managed by the National Park Service, serving as a major regional tourism landmark.

Erie Canal Trail & Barge Canal
Linear Trail & Waterway

Provides extensive pedestrian, cycling, and boating recreation traversing Utica, Rome, and adjacent canal communities.

Utica Zoo and Roscoe Conkling Park
Park & Zoo

Features over 200 animals and historic Olmsted-designed parklands including scenic recreational trails, golf, and sledding hills.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wolfspeed Marcy NanocenterSemiconductor Fabrication FacilityOperational / ExpandingA multi-billion dollar 200mm silicon carbide semiconductor fabrication facility driving high-tech supply chain and engineering jobs in the Marcy corridor.
MVHS Wynn HospitalRegional Medical CenterCompleted / OperationalA modern 373-bed, $480M+ acute-care regional hospital serving the Mohawk Valley in downtown Utica.
Rome Innovare Science & Technology HubR&D and Innovation CampusExpandingCollaborative research and development hub partnering with AFRL Rome, commercial tech, and academia focusing on quantum computing, cyber, and UAS.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Oneida County, New York
Population
232,125
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.4%
Median home value
$168,400
Median gross rent
$875
Median household income
$65,548
Median year built
1961
Vacancy rate
9.8%
Renter share
34.6%
Owner cost burden
21.2%
Renter cost burden
46.5%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-410
Work-from-home share
7.4%
Mean commute
20.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
4.6%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Avg household size
2.34
White alone, non-Hispanic
79.5%
Black or African American alone
6.8%
Hispanic or Latino
6.1%
Asian alone
4.5%
Two or more races
2.6%
Other
0.5%

Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates via data.census.gov tables B01003, B01002, B25002, B25003, B25077, B25064, B19013, B25034, B08013, B15003, and B17001.

School districts
New Hartford Central School DistrictAConsistently ranked among the top academic public school districts in Oneida County and the Mohawk Valley.
Utica City School DistrictC+Serves a highly diverse student population in the county seat, operating Proctor High School and multiple elementary magnet academies.
Rome City School DistrictB-Covers Rome and surrounding suburban-rural neighborhoods with comprehensive vocational and STEM offerings.
Whitesboro Central School DistrictB+Serves the towns of Whitestown, Marcy, and Deerfield with strong graduation rates and regional athletic programs.
Clinton Central School DistrictA-Covers Clinton and Kirkland, adjacent to Hamilton College, noted for rigorous academic standards.
Major employers & industries
Mohawk Valley Health System (MVHS)HealthcareApprox. 4,000+ employees
Oneida Indian Nation / Turning Stone Resort CasinoHospitality & EntertainmentApprox. 4,500+ regional employees
Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL) / Griffiss Tech ComplexDefense & ResearchApprox. 1,200+ civilian/military personnel
WolfspeedSemiconductor ManufacturingApprox. 600+ expanding to 1,000+ employees
Oneida County GovernmentPublic AdministrationApprox. 1,500+ employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city29 cities · 44 ZIP reports
Utica
Median price$209,870
Price trend+8.9% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$926
Population72,968
Active listings774
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Floyd
Median price$212,038
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$907
Population44,361
Active listings788
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rome
Median price$212,032
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$909
Population41,623
Active listings403
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Deerfield
Median price$180,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,042
Population34,037
Active listings143
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitestown
city intel →
Median price$248,373
Price trend-4.2% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$967
Population18,475
Active listings1,314
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Hartford
Median price$325,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,126
Population16,742
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Augusta
Median price$227,524
Price trend+12.1% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,228
Population12,989
Active listings676
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kirkland
Median price$370,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,080
Population11,078
Active listings196
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marcy
Median price$419,000
Price trend+67.6% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,504
Population7,388
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Camden
Median price$130,810
Price trend-12.7% YoY
Days on market124 med
Median rent$730
Population6,063
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Florence
Median price$130,810
Price trend-12.7% YoY
Days on market124 med
Median rent$730
Population6,063
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Boonville
Median price$229,900
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$814
Population5,825
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Trenton
Median price$231,529
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$866
Population4,718
Active listings52
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paris
Median price$599,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$795
Population3,848
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Marshall
Median price$238,750
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$849
Population3,321
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sangerfield
Median price$238,750
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$849
Population3,321
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Verona
Median price$267,450
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$846
Population3,078
Active listings631
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Remsen
Median price$237,150
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market71 med
Median rent$814
Population3,065
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Steuben
Median price$237,150
Price trend+2.3% YoY
Days on market71 med
Median rent$814
Population3,065
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sherrill
Median price$205,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,122
Population3,047
Active listings631
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Annsville
Median price$222,500
Price trend+12.7% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,098
Population2,806
Active listings631
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vienna
Median price$222,500
Price trend+12.7% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,098
Population2,806
Active listings631
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vernon
Median price$164,500
Price trend-20.9% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$849
Population2,572
Active listings60
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lee
Median price$222,500
Price trend+12.7% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,350
Population1,981
Active listings631
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ava
Median price$179,800
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$973
Population1,410
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Forestport
Median price$269,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$640
Population1,280
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westmoreland
Median price$385,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,650
Population1,031
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Western
Median price$270,902
Price trend-9.1% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,053
Population646
Active listings50
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bridgewater
Median price$168,540
Price trend-59% YoY
Days on market124 med
Median rent$735
Population586
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$237,158
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$915
Population38,872
Active listings3,994
16 of 16 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.