LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 13304 sells for about $185,000, or $128 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,297 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 13304 — Trenton

Oneida County →Utica-Rome marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 13304 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by low inventory levels. Demand is supported by the area's relative affordability, though high property taxes remain a significant factor for prospective buyers. Market conditions are expected to remain consistent with broader regional trends in the near term.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and local workers seeking affordability within the Utica-Rome market. It offers a traditional suburban lifestyle with proximity to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Trenton · no city intel reportHerkimer County →New York state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 45.7 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$185,000
+5.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.7% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,653

ZCTA 13304, Oneida County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.3%
Foreign-born residents
5
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Utica area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement focuses on community policing initiatives to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Utica City School District, which faces challenges typical of urban districts in New York, including resource allocation and student performance variability.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard New York State climate risks, including heavy winter snowfall and potential localized flooding near the Mohawk River. Insurance premiums are generally stable but reflect regional weather-related risk factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the Utica-Rome metro area, with healthcare and education serving as primary anchors. Infrastructure projects focus on revitalizing the downtown corridor and improving regional connectivity.

Taxation

Property taxes in this jurisdiction are among the highest in the nation due to New York's reliance on local property taxes to fund school districts and municipal services. Assessments are managed at the county level with limited exemptions available for seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Utica and Rome, with average commute times reflecting a suburban-to-urban flow. Public transit options are limited, primarily consisting of local bus routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to local parks and proximity to the Mohawk River for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along major arterial roads, providing essential services within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to larger metropolitan centers. Short-term rental activity is minimal compared to long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the healthcare sector, including major hospital systems, and educational institutions. Manufacturing and government services also provide a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-90, facilitating regional travel. Public transit is provided by the Utica Transit Authority.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial infrastructure. There are no major large-scale greenfield developments currently reported for this specific ZIP.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and school district taxes, with no significant MUD or PID structures reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to winter weather and fire risk.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 13304, Oneida County NY
Population
1,653
Median age
39.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$178,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1954
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
2.7%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.2%
Black or African American
3.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Other
4.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 13304 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Utica High SchoolHighAverageUtica City School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
General Herkimer ElementaryElementaryAverageUtica City School DistrictLocal elementary school.
School districts
Utica City School DistrictAverageLarge urban district serving the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrumMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
MVHSHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Utica UniversityEducationSignificant local institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 13304
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
9 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Roscoe Conkling Park
Park

Large municipal park offering trails and recreational facilities.

Utica Zoo
Attraction

Regional zoo serving the Mohawk Valley area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Utica RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project aimed at improving commercial and residential density in the city core.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.