LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Missoula County, Montana sells for about $546,923, or $305 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 61 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 239% since 2000. Last year 16 of 27 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,690 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,690 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.7%). Worst: 2010 (-4.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,340

3-bed / month

$1,177
Studio
$1,433
1 bed
$1,690
2 bed
$2,340
3 bed
$2,825
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $546,9235.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 27 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

75

Relatively High

Cold waveWildfireIce stormWinter weatherEarthquakeDroughtLightningLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $85,844,255.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

85.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185239318685.7%13.9%$310,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Missoula County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Missoula County housing market is showing signs of unwinding from pandemic-era volatility, with increased inventory and more balanced competition. While price growth remains modest at 1.3% year-over-year, affordability continues to be a primary constraint for local buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Missoula County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 35 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$546,923
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$305
Median days on market
61
Active listings
670
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+1.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
238
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,900/mo
Population
123,513
Median household income
$40,353
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.3% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 52.24% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.6% · poverty 12.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
11
Usable area
91k sq ft
Mean building size
8,301 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
33 of 35 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$495,132
Median price / sq ft
$296
Median days on market
53.13
Active listings
9,232
Listings with price cuts
0.42%
Median price change YoY
-5.28%
Closed sales (monthly)
768
Months of supply
0.24
Sale-to-list ratio
52.24%
Median asking rent
$1,170/mo
Population
190,101
Median household income
$85,372

Deterministic aggregate of 33 researched ZIP reports of 35 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county35 of 35 ZIPs researched
Sort
59801Missoula
Median price
$510,279
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
30.4%
Supply (mo)
17.5
Listings
91
Median rent
$1,124

researched Sep 27

59802Missoula
Median price
$565,541
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
31.9
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,099

researched Sep 27

59803Missoula
Median price
$622,000
$/sqft
$306
Trend YoY
-12.3%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
94%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
107
Median rent
$1,412

researched Sep 27

59804Missoula
Median price
$683,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
52
Median rent
$1,165

researched Sep 27

59808Missoula
Median price
$517,450
$/sqft
$349
Trend YoY
-10.8%
Days on mkt
149
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
238
Median rent
$1,366

researched Sep 27

59820Alberton
Median price
$550,000
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$1,114

researched Sep 27

59823Bonner
Median price
$824,450
$/sqft
$335
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
9.5
Listings
19
Median rent
$877

researched Sep 27

59824Charlo
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
17
Median rent
$846

researched Sep 27

59825Clinton
Median price
$538,000
$/sqft
$242
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,577

researched Sep 27

59826Condon
Median price
$316,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+9%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
1.8
Listings
63
Median rent
$890

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Growth & development

The county has experienced consistent population growth since 2000, with major economic activity centered around the city of Missoula.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady activity with a multifamily vacancy rate of 6.8% as of early 2025.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a diverse mix of sectors with an unemployment rate of 2.6% as of May 2026.

Major amenities · Missoula County, Montana
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Missoula County, Montana
Population
123,513
Median age
37.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
60.2%
Median home value
$546,923
Median gross rent
$1,900
Median household income
$40,353
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
39.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+4.7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15.4%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
2.6%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
2.35
White alone
89.5%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 35 ZIP reports
Median price$618,821
Price trend-12% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,404
Population100,878
Active listings630
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$371,183
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$968
Population92,885
Active listings8,656
30 of 30 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.