LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59828 sells for about $799,000, or $259 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,193 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59828 — Corvallis

Ravalli County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Corvallis housing market remains stable with high demand for rural, large-acreage properties. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited inventory and the area's appeal to remote workers and lifestyle buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking rural living, mountain views, and a slower pace of life, while still being within reach of regional services.

Parent geography
Corvallis · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 427.4 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$799,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
75
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 9.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 10.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$2,500$5,000$7,500$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,827

ZCTA 59828, Ravalli County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Corvallis is a rural community with low reported crime rates, significantly lower than national and state urban averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Corvallis School District, which is generally regarded as providing a stable, community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its location in the Bitterroot Valley, with insurance premiums reflecting regional forest-fire exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural, small-business, and remote-work sectors, with limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Ravalli County based on market value; there are no local sales taxes, and the area relies on standard state-level property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling north to Hamilton or Missoula for major employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to the Bitterroot River, hiking trails in the Bitterroot and Sapphire mountains, and local community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes; short-term rentals are present but regulated by county policy.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, forestry, and small-scale tourism, with many residents commuting to Hamilton or Missoula.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to low-density residential and agricultural use, with no major commercial projects currently planned.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide fire and emergency service district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to increased wildfire risk and regional climate-related hazard assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59828, Ravalli County MT
Population
5,827
Median age
48.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
10.3%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 59828 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Corvallis K-8Elementary/Middle6/10Corvallis School DistrictPrimary school serving the local community.
Corvallis High SchoolHigh7/10Corvallis School DistrictMain high school for the district.
School districts
Corvallis School DistrictB+Small, rural district serving the immediate Corvallis area.
Utilities & services
ElectricRavalli County Electric Co-opLocal cooperative provider.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsPrimary regional broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Corvallis School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/RanchingAgriculturePrimary industry sector.
Major amenities · ZIP 59828
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
9 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Bitterroot River
Waterfront

Provides world-class fly fishing and recreational floating.

Bitterroot National Forest
Park/Wilderness

Extensive public land access for hiking, hunting, and camping.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.