The story of this market
The typical home in Ravalli County, Montana sells for about $575,000, or $315 per square foot.
Prices are down 3.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 74 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 221% since 2000. Last year 7 of 13 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,426 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,426 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+25.7%). Worst: 2010 (-8.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+2.9%
MT · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,971
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 13 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
93
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $48,760,156.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
77%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2058 | 1044 | 77% | 3.2% | $300,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Ravalli County, Montana
The Ravalli County housing market is experiencing a period of price correction, with median home values declining slightly year-over-year. High interest rates and elevated inventory levels are contributing to a slower sales pace, though demand remains supported by the region's lifestyle appeal.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 3.3% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 74 days on market with 17.6 months of supply — a slower-moving market.
19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Ravalli County, Montana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
researched Sep 27
| 59828 | Corvallis | $799,000 | $259 | +2.4% | 84 | 97.5% | 12% | 9.4 | 75 | $1,193 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59833 | Florence | $465,319 | $193 | — | 112 | — | — | — | 38 | $1,112 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59840 | Hamilton | $398,800 | $226 | — | 57 | — | — | — | 7,118 | $1,033 | researched Sep 27 |
| 59870 | Stevensville | $475,000 | $245 | +0.5% | 52 | 97.5% | 15% | 5.2 | 12 | $1,100 | researched Sep 27 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Public education in the county is served by several independent school districts, with performance and resources varying significantly between the more populated valley floor and rural mountain communities.
The region faces significant wildfire risk during summer months, which influences local insurance availability and premium costs for residential properties.
Economic momentum is driven by local government, healthcare, and a growing remote-work population, though development is constrained by geography and subdivision regulations.
Property taxes are assessed by the Ravalli County Department of Revenue based on market value, with mill levies determined by local school districts, the county, and special service districts.
The county offers extensive outdoor recreation including access to the Bitterroot National Forest, the Bitterroot River for fishing, and numerous hiking trails in the Bitterroot Mountains.
The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with limited new multi-family construction contributing to upward pressure on monthly asking rents.
The economy is anchored by healthcare, local government, and agriculture, with a notable increase in service-sector jobs supporting the growing population.
Transportation is primarily dependent on U.S. Highway 93, which serves as the main north-south corridor through the Bitterroot Valley.
The county appraisal office conducts periodic reappraisals of all taxable property to ensure assessments align with current market values.
Parcels are subject to various special districts including fire protection, rural improvement districts, and local school district levies.
Property insurance markets are tightening due to increased wildfire risk, leading to higher premiums and stricter underwriting requirements for homeowners.
- Field of Screams MT4.823.3 mi
- Field of Screams MT4.823.3 mi
- 406 Saloon Restaurant4.30.3 mi
- Ravalli County Fair Ground4.516.5 mi
- Cowboy Troy's4.227.6 mi
- Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness4.89 mi
- Daly Mansion4.717.4 mi
- Blodgett Trailhead4.817.6 mi
- River Park4.815.6 mi
- Ravalli Fun Center4.516.3 mi
- Daly Mansion4.717.4 mi
- 406 Saloon Restaurant4.30.3 mi
- The Steel Paintbrush4.815 mi
- Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness4.89 mi
- Blodgett Overlook Trailhead4.816.6 mi
- Blodgett Trailhead4.817.6 mi
- River Park4.815.6 mi
- Kiwanis Park4.815.6 mi
- Stock Farm Club4.817.6 mi
- Hamilton Golf Club4.714.6 mi
- Murdoch's Ranch & Home Supply4.514.7 mi
- Safeway415.9 mi
- Albertsons4.217 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Provides vast wilderness access, hiking, and camping opportunities.
A major regional attraction for fly fishing and water recreation.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale
The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.
MCA 15-24-1202
Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.
Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division
applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres
Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.
MCA 71-1-224
applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less
Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.
MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.