LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59804 sells for about $683,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,165 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59804 — Missoula

Missoula County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 59804 housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady demand and limited inventory, which continues to support price appreciation. While high interest rates have tempered transaction volume, the area's desirability and limited supply keep the market in a seller-favorable position. Buyers are increasingly selective, focusing on move-in-ready properties as affordability remains a key constraint.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for outdoor enthusiasts, families seeking proximity to nature, and professionals working in Missoula's core who prefer a suburban or semi-rural lifestyle. It is less ideal for investors seeking immediate high-yield cash flow due to the high price-to-rent ratio.

Parent geography
Missoula · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 327 km²Water area · 3.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$683,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
52
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 7.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,123

ZCTA 59804, Missoula County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Missoula area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized mountain cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to utilize standard neighborhood safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 59804 area are part of the Missoula County Public Schools system, which is generally regarded as providing a solid educational foundation with diverse extracurricular offerings. Performance metrics are competitive within the state of Montana.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of Western Montana's wildland-urban interface, necessitating fire-wise landscaping and appropriate insurance coverage. Flood risks are localized primarily to areas near the Bitterroot River and its tributaries.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the University of Montana, healthcare systems, and a growing remote-work population. Infrastructure development is focused on managing traffic flow along the Highway 93 corridor as the region experiences steady residential expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Missoula County based on the state's reappraisal cycle, with mill levies determined by local school districts, the city, and county government. Montana does not have a general sales tax, which shifts the primary tax burden to property owners.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 59804 primarily involves travel via Highway 93 into downtown Missoula, which serves as the region's primary employment hub. Traffic congestion is moderate during peak hours, with limited public transit options compared to larger metropolitan areas.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including proximity to the Bitterroot River for fishing and floating, and numerous trailheads for hiking and mountain biking. Shopping and dining amenities are concentrated along the Highway 93 corridor and in nearby central Missoula.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the university population and limited new housing supply. Investors often face challenges with cash flow due to high acquisition costs relative to achievable rents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Montana, major healthcare providers like Providence St. Patrick Hospital, and a robust small-business sector. The area benefits from a diverse mix of education, government, and tourism-related industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 93 serving as the primary arterial road. Public transit is provided by Mountain Line, which offers limited bus service to the outer reaches of the ZIP.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and managed expansion along the southern corridor, with strict zoning regulations to preserve the area's natural character. New residential builds are primarily single-family homes on larger lots.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Missoula County property taxes, with additional levies for the Missoula County Public Schools and various fire districts. Some areas may fall under specific water and sewer district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk in the region, with many carriers requiring fire-mitigation efforts for coverage. Market health remains stable, though options for high-risk properties are becoming more selective.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59804, Missoula County MT
Population
8,123
Median age
45.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$76,266
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
7.3%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Two or more races
2.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 59804 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chief Charlo ElementaryElementary7/10Missoula County Public SchoolsHighly rated school serving the local community.
Meadow Hill Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Missoula County Public SchoolsServes the broader 59804 area.
Sentinel High SchoolHigh7/10Missoula County Public SchoolsPrimary high school for the district with strong academic programs.
School districts
Missoula County Public SchoolsB+Large district serving the city and surrounding areas with a focus on academic growth.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/Blackfoot CommunicationsBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Water/SewerCity of Missoula/Private WellsVaries based on proximity to city infrastructure.
Major employers & industries
University of MontanaEducationLargest employer in the region.
Providence St. Patrick HospitalHealthcareMajor regional medical center.
Missoula County GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 59804
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bitterroot River
Waterfront

Provides extensive opportunities for fishing, floating, and riverside recreation.

Blue Mountain Recreation Area
Park/Trail System

Popular destination for hiking, mountain biking, and scenic views of the valley.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 93 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to improve traffic flow and safety for the growing population.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.