LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Missoula, Montana sells for about $546,923, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 61 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,189 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Missoula, Montana

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 14, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 13, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Missoula housing market is currently in a period of moderate appreciation, with prices showing resilience despite higher interest rates. Demand remains steady, supported by a strong local economy and limited inventory, though the market has shifted toward a more balanced environment for buyers compared to previous years.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Missoula yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Missoula← Montana state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 91 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$546,923
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$285
Median days on market
61
Active listings
655
Listings with price cuts
3.1%
Median price change YoY
+1.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
107
Months of supply
5.5
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
Median asking rent
$1,189/mo
Population
78,213
Median household income
$65,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$618,821
Median price / sq ft
$304
Median days on market
51.3
Active listings
630
Listings with price cuts
0.79%
Median price change YoY
-11.96%
Closed sales (monthly)
580
Months of supply
0.48
Sale-to-list ratio
93.77%
Median asking rent
$1,404/mo
Population
100,878
Median household income
$110,393

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 12.0% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 51 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 93.77% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Missoula, Montana
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Clark Fork River
Waterfront

A central feature of the city that provides extensive recreational opportunities including kayaking, fishing, and riverfront walking trails.

Mount Sentinel
Park/Trail

A prominent landmark overlooking the city and the University of Montana, offering popular hiking trails and panoramic views.

Downtown Missoula
Shopping/Dining

The historic heart of the city, featuring a high density of local businesses, restaurants, and cultural venues that drive local property demand.

Blue Mountain Recreation Area
Park

A large public land area providing extensive mountain biking and hiking trails, serving as a major draw for active residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Riverfront RedevelopmentMixed-useUnder constructionA multi-phase project aimed at revitalizing the riverfront area with new residential and commercial spaces to increase density.
Highway 93 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureApprovedOngoing efforts to improve traffic flow and safety on this critical regional artery to support growing population needs.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Missoula is an ideal fit for outdoor-oriented families, university-affiliated professionals, and remote workers seeking a high quality of life. The market is less suited for those seeking rapid appreciation or low-cost entry, as the high price-to-income ratio favors established buyers and long-term residents over short-term speculators.

Schools & education

The Missoula County Public Schools district is the primary provider, generally regarded as providing a solid educational foundation with a strong emphasis on extracurricular and arts programming. Schools in the area are well-integrated into the community, though performance metrics vary significantly by neighborhood.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily car-dependent, though the city maintains a bus system and is actively expanding bike-friendly infrastructure. Highway 93 and Interstate 90 serve as the primary corridors for regional connectivity.

Recreation & amenities

Missoula is a premier destination for outdoor enthusiasts, offering immediate access to the Clark Fork and Bitterroot rivers for fishing and floating. The city is surrounded by extensive trail systems like Mount Sentinel and Blue Mountain, while the downtown area provides a dense concentration of local dining, breweries, and cultural venues.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand driven by the university student population and limited housing supply, leading to consistent upward pressure on rents. Vacancy rates remain low, and the market sees significant interest from investors looking for long-term holds, though short-term rental regulations are strictly enforced by the city.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Montana, major healthcare providers like Providence St. Patrick Hospital, and a growing base of professional services. The city maintains a stable economic outlook with a focus on sustainable growth and lifestyle-based industry attraction.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the University of Montana, a robust healthcare sector, and a growing remote-work population attracted to the region's lifestyle. Infrastructure development is focused on managing traffic along the Highway 93 corridor and revitalizing the downtown riverfront area.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on infill projects and mixed-use residential builds near the downtown core to address housing shortages. City planning emphasizes preserving the surrounding natural landscape while increasing density in established urban areas.

Special districts

Parcels in Missoula are subject to various special districts, including those for fire protection, water and sewer services, and the Missoula County Public Schools district.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Missoula experiences property and violent crime rates that are generally higher than the Montana state average but remain consistent with other mid-sized university cities in the Mountain West. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though property crime remains the primary concern for residents.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate wildfire risk due to its location in a valley surrounded by forested mountains, necessitating ongoing fire-mitigation efforts and influencing insurance premiums. Flood risk is primarily localized to the immediate floodplains of the Clark Fork and Bitterroot rivers.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk in the region, making comprehensive coverage a significant factor in total housing costs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Montana) — Taxable Interests in Exempt Property: The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price. State (Montana) — Residential Property Tax Assessment: Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Missoula city, Montana
Population
78,213
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$562,000
Median gross rent
$1,189
Median household income
$65,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
17.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.2
White
88.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Two or more races
3.8%
American Indian
2.1%
Asian
1.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hellgate High SchoolHigh8/10Missoula County Public SchoolsA flagship high school known for strong academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.
Paxson ElementaryElementary7/10Missoula County Public SchoolsHighly regarded for its community involvement and consistent academic standards.
Meadow Hill Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Missoula County Public SchoolsServes a large portion of the city with a focus on student development and transition to high school.
School districts
Missoula County Public SchoolsB+The primary district serving the city, managing a large network of schools with a focus on comprehensive K-12 education.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas services in the region.
Water/SewerCity of MissoulaMunicipal utility services managed by the city government.
InternetSpectrum/BlackfootMajor broadband providers serving the urban area.
Major employers & industries
University of MontanaEducationLargest employer in the city, driving local economic and cultural activity.
Providence St. Patrick HospitalHealthcareMajor regional medical center providing significant employment.
Missoula County GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant employer for administrative and public services.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 5 cited