LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59846 sells for about $703,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59846 — Huson

Missoula County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Huson housing market is characterized by high price points relative to the regional average, driven by limited inventory and demand for rural lifestyle properties. While price growth has stabilized, the market remains competitive for well-maintained homes. Buyers should account for higher maintenance and insurance costs associated with rural property ownership.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking rural living within a manageable commute to Missoula, rather than short-term investors.

Parent geography
Huson · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 545.1 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$703,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

45
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,377

ZCTA 59846, Missoula County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Huson area remain low and are generally considered safer than the broader Missoula urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Missoula County public system, generally characterized by rural-district performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of Western Montana, with insurance premiums reflecting regional forest-fire exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Missoula County labor market, with limited new commercial development within the immediate ZIP.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Missoula County based on state-mandated valuation cycles, with no local municipal income tax.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to Missoula requires a drive of approximately 20-30 minutes via I-90, serving as a bedroom community for the regional employment hub.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to the Clark Fork River and surrounding Lolo National Forest for fishing, hiking, and outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family detached homes, with limited multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the Missoula regional labor market, including healthcare, education, and government sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively reliant on private vehicles via the I-90 corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to low-density residential expansion and agricultural land use.

County appraisal district

Missoula County utilizes a mass appraisal system for property tax assessments, updated on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school and fire district levies, with no significant MUD/PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to increased wildfire risk assessments across Western Montana.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced consistent net domestic migration gains, particularly from Western states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient lender recovery processes.

Disclosure doctrine

Montana requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though it is limited in scope compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59846, Missoula County, MT
Population
1,377
Median age
52.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$703,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Frenchtown ElementaryElementary6/10Frenchtown SD 40Primary school serving the local community.
Frenchtown High SchoolHigh6/10Frenchtown SD 40Regional high school for the Huson area.
School districts
Frenchtown SD 40BServes the Huson area with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsProvides broadband services to rural areas.
Major employers & industries
University of MontanaEducationMajor regional employer.
Providence St. Patrick HospitalHealthcarePrimary regional medical center.
Major amenities · ZIP 59846
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Clark Fork River
Waterfront

Major regional river providing fishing and recreational access.

Lolo National Forest
Public Land

Extensive trail systems and wilderness access surrounding the ZIP.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.