LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59854 sells for about $699,000, or $305 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.19% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 128 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $758 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59854 — Ovando

Sanders County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in ZIP 59854 is experiencing a period of price softening, with a year-over-year decline of 1.19%. High inventory levels relative to sales volume suggest a cooling trend, likely driven by broader economic pressures and affordability constraints in the rural Montana market.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and those seeking a rural lifestyle, as it offers significant natural amenities but limited urban infrastructure.

Parent geography
Ovando · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2,186.4 km²Water area · 8.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$699,000
-1.19% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
128 days
Active listings
283
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
50
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

9
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 128 days on market with 8.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$350,000$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
195

ZCTA 59854, Sanders County, MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the region are generally low and remain stable, consistent with rural Montana trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Plains School District, which provides standard rural educational services.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to Western Montana, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, timber, and tourism, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with no state sales tax and specific exemptions for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, involving travel along Montana Highway 200 toward regional employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to the Clark Fork River, nearby national forest trails, and local community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, with limited multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, forestry, and small-scale tourism, with limited major corporate presence.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use along the Highway 200 corridor; public transit options are non-existent.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily low-density residential and agricultural, with no major commercial projects currently reported.

County appraisal district

The Sanders County Assessor manages property valuations based on periodic market assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide emergency service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to increased wildfire risk across Western Montana.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59854, Sanders County, MT
Population
195
Median age
65.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$465,981
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$62,712
Median year built
1987
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and Sanders County CCD datasets.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Plains ElementaryElementaryAveragePlains School DistrictPrimary public school serving the local community.
School districts
Plains School DistrictSatisfactorySmall rural district serving the Plains area.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsProvides broadband services to rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Sanders County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Clark Fork River
Waterfront

Major regional waterway providing fishing and boating access.

Plains Fairgrounds
Entertainment

Hosts the annual county fair and rodeo events.

Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.