LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59823 sells for about $824,450, or $335 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 128 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $877 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59823 — Bonner

Missoula County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 59823 is characterized by low inventory and high price points relative to the rural location, driven by demand for large-lot properties. Sales volume is minimal, reflecting a niche market where properties often remain on the market for extended periods. Current conditions are stable, with limited new development activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for buyers seeking rural privacy, outdoor enthusiasts, and those comfortable with a remote lifestyle, rather than commuters or those requiring urban amenities.

Parent geography
Bonner · no city intel reportMissoula County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,347.4 km²Water area · 5.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$824,450
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
128 days
Active listings
19
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

3
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 128 days on market with 9.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,931

ZCTA 59823, Montana

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Potomac area are generally low, consistent with the rural character of western Montana and significantly below national urban averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of rural district systems, generally characterized by small class sizes and limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger metropolitan districts.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risk due to dense forest cover and mountainous terrain, which influences local property insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by outdoor recreation, forestry, and small-scale agriculture, with limited large-scale commercial development in the immediate vicinity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with specific mill levies applied for school districts and local services; no state sales tax applies in Montana.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes to reach employment centers in Missoula.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation, including hiking, fishing, and hunting in the surrounding national forest lands, with limited local shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with low inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes or accessory dwelling units, with high demand from seasonal workers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on natural resources, tourism, and remote work, with Missoula serving as the primary regional economic hub.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this rural ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by rural zoning and environmental protections, with no major commercial projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Missoula County Assessor manages property valuations, which are updated on a cyclical basis according to state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide fire district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to high wildfire risk, with some carriers limiting new policies in the area.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced steady net domestic migration, though growth in this specific rural ZIP remains modest.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for efficient processing of defaults under the Small Tract Financing Act.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects, though 'as-is' sales are common.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59823, Montana
Population
1,931
Median age
44.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$465,800
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$82,548
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
17.6%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.8%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
2.38
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Potomac ElementaryElementaryN/APotomac K-8Small rural school serving local K-8 students.
School districts
Potomac K-8N/ASmall independent district serving the immediate Potomac area.
Missoula County Public SchoolsBServes high school students in the broader region.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsProvides broadband services to rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Local Forestry OperationsNatural ResourcesSmall-scale local employment.
Missoula Regional EmployersVariousPrimary employment hub for residents.
Major amenities · ZIP 59823
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
2 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lolo National Forest
Public Land

Provides vast acreage for hiking, hunting, and outdoor recreation.

Blackfoot River
Waterway

Renowned for fly fishing and recreational floating.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.