LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bucks County, Pennsylvania sells for about $510,000, or $290 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 173% since 2000. Last year 112 of 146 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,860 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,860 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+13.9%). Worst: 2009 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,216

3-bed / month

$1,438
Studio
$1,558
1 bed
$1,860
2 bed
$2,216
3 bed
$2,445
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $510,0005.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 146 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

37

Relatively Low

Winter weatherIce stormDroughtEarthquakeHurricaneRiverine floodingHeat waveStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $202,625,241.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018325511711175.9%4.3%$335,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bucks County, Pennsylvania

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Bucks County housing market remains competitive with low inventory driving price appreciation. While demand remains steady, buyers are seeing slightly more time to make decisions compared to the peak of the recent cycle.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Bucks County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 27 cities · 46 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$510,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$290
Median days on market
32
Active listings
917
Listings with price cuts
38.8%
Median price change YoY
+9.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
424
Months of supply
2.2
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Population
647,283
Median household income
$107,000
Avg effective property tax rate
1.8%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.9% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.9% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 5.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
46 of 46 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$639,291
Median price / sq ft
$289
Median days on market
31.1
Active listings
4,772
Listings with price cuts
0.06%
Median price change YoY
+3.86%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,114
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
3.9%
Median asking rent
$1,861/mo
Population
690,068
Median household income
$145,120

Deterministic aggregate of 46 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Bucks County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county46 of 46 ZIPs researched
Sort
18077Riegelsville
Median price
$538,000
$/sqft
$322
Trend YoY
+10.3%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$1,133

researched Sep 29

18901Doylestown
Median price
$617,000
$/sqft
$335
Trend YoY
-7.2%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
189
Median rent
$1,917

researched Sep 29

18902Doylestown
Median price
$754,458
$/sqft
$352
Trend YoY
+2.9%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
53
Median rent
$2,125

researched Sep 30

Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$283
Trend YoY
+20.3%
Days on mkt
17
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$1,860

researched Sep 29

18912Buckingham
Median price
$2,000,001
$/sqft
$450
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$2,800

researched Sep 30

18914Chalfont
Median price
$682,995
$/sqft
$278
Trend YoY
+9.2%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$1,936

researched Oct 1

18917Dublin
Median price
$492,000
$/sqft
$223
Trend YoY
+11.9%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5
Median rent
$1,418

researched Sep 18

18920Erwinna
Median price
$152,813
$/sqft
$392
Trend YoY
+27.7%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5
Median rent
$1,970

researched Oct 1

18923Fountainville
Median price
$672,000
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$2,253

researched Sep 18

18925Furlong
Median price
$740,000
$/sqft
$305
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2,300
Median rent
$2,102

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 5
Area context
Crime & safety

Bucks County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Philadelphia metropolitan area, with trends remaining relatively stable in suburban and rural townships.

Schools & education

The county is widely recognized for high-performing public school districts, with many consistently ranking among the top in Pennsylvania for academic achievement and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate flood risks in low-lying areas near the Delaware River and its tributaries, with insurance markets remaining stable but sensitive to regional storm patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a mix of healthcare, professional services, and pharmaceutical sectors, with ongoing infrastructure improvements supporting transit-oriented development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Pennsylvania) — Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion: Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county. State (Pennsylvania) — Property Tax Assessment: Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by a diverse base including healthcare, education, and professional services, with significant employment hubs in the southern part of the county.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by SEPTA regional rail lines connecting to Philadelphia and major highway corridors including I-95 and the Pennsylvania Turnpike.

County appraisal district

The county assessment office manages property valuations based on a base-year system, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

The county is served by numerous independent school districts and municipal authorities for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are influenced by regional flood and wind exposure profiles.

Major amenities · Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Delaware Canal State Park
Park

A historic towpath trail offering extensive hiking and biking opportunities along the Delaware River.

Peddler's Village
Shopping/Dining

A popular colonial-style shopping and dining destination in Lahaska known for its seasonal festivals.

Bucks County Playhouse
Entertainment

A historic theater in New Hope that serves as a major cultural anchor for the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Route 1 Improvement ProjectInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor highway expansion to improve traffic flow and safety through the county.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Bucks County, PA
Population
647,283
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
77.8%
Median home value
$450,000
Median gross rent
$1,605
Median household income
$107,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
22.2%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
85%
Asian
6%
Black
4%
Hispanic
5%

Data retrieved from census.gov

School districts
Council Rock School DistrictHighOne of the largest and highest-rated districts in the county.
Central Bucks School DistrictHighConsistently ranks among the top districts in the state.
Major employers & industries
St. Mary Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer
Bucks County GovernmentPublic SectorPrimary administrative employer
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city27 cities · 46 ZIP reports
Median price$398,137
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,490
Population65,236
Active listings302
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bensalem
Median price$450,000
Price trend+5.2% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,622
Population56,809
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morrisville
Median price$529,843
Price trend-1.9% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,509
Population53,885
Active listings143
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Yardley
Median price$529,843
Price trend-1.9% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,509
Population53,885
Active listings143
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Doylestown
Median price$754,206
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$2,125
Population51,407
Active listings242
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ivyland
Median price$525,000
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,701
Population43,122
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warminster
Median price$525,000
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,701
Population43,122
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Quakertown
Median price$360,049
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,441
Population36,568
Active listings83
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southampton
Median price$531,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,971
Population36,370
Active listings98
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hulmeville
Median price$650,000
Price trend+20.3% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,858
Population34,563
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Langhorne
Median price$650,000
Price trend+20.3% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,858
Population34,563
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Penndel
Median price$650,000
Price trend+20.3% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,858
Population34,563
Active listings31
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newtown
Median price$725,000
Price trend+0.8% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$2,086
Population29,626
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Feasterville-Trevose
Median price$502,497
Price trend+9.8% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,434
Population28,509
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Britain
Median price$617,000
Price trend-7.2% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,917
Population28,509
Active listings189
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Perkasie
Median price$450,000
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market107 med
Median rent$1,454
Population27,570
Active listings73
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warrington
Median price$580,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,750
Population22,202
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bristol
Median price$392,000
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,147
Population21,800
Active listings143
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tullytown
Median price$392,000
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,147
Population21,800
Active listings143
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chalfont
Median price$682,995
Price trend+9.2% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,936
Population21,598
Active listings84
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Hope
Median price$1,749,500
Price trend+19.6% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,994
Population13,649
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sellersville
Median price$469,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,362
Population13,597
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fairless Hills
Median price$433,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$1,316
Population12,305
Active listings26
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Richboro
Median price$739,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$2,025
Population10,380
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dublin
Median price$492,000
Price trend+11.9% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,418
Population2,216
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Riegelsville
Median price$538,000
Price trend+10.3% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,133
Population2,203
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Silverdale
Median price$539,990
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$2,150
Population531
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$672,453
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,933
Population105,922
Active listings2,928
21 of 21 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.