LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18960 sells for about $469,000, or $225 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,362 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18960 — Sellersville

Bucks County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 18960 housing market shows steady demand with a median price of $469,000, supported by a stable local economy and limited inventory. While price growth has moderated, the area remains attractive to family buyers, though investors must carefully evaluate cash flow potential due to current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to regional employment hubs, while investors may find opportunities in long-term rental management.

Parent geography
Sellersville · no city intel reportBucks County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 49.3 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$469,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.0% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,800$5,600$6,400$7,200$8,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,597

ZCTA 18960, Bucks County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Sellersville area remain relatively low compared to regional urban centers, with property crime being the primary reported concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 18960 ZIP code are generally well-regarded, operating primarily under the Pennridge School District which maintains stable performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from localized flooding near water bodies and standard regional wind/storm exposure, with insurance premiums reflecting typical Pennsylvania climate risks.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional employment hubs in Bucks and Montgomery counties, with steady residential demand and limited large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Bucks County, the local municipality, and the Pennridge School District; the area is subject to Pennsylvania's standard real estate tax assessment regime.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via PA-309 or local arterial roads toward employment centers in Lansdale, Quakertown, or the broader Philadelphia metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to Lake Nockamixon for outdoor recreation, with basic retail and dining options located in Sellersville and Perkasie.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy pressure, with a mix of long-term residential rentals and limited short-term rental activity.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, manufacturing, and service-sector employers, with many residents commuting to larger regional hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily road-based, relying on PA-309 and local routes; public transit options are limited, necessitating personal vehicle use for most commutes.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the historic character of the borough while accommodating modest residential growth.

County appraisal district

Bucks County utilizes a county-wide assessment system with periodic reassessments to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Pennridge School District taxes and local municipal levies; no major MUD/PID districts are prevalent.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners should account for standard regional risks including storm damage and localized flooding.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18960, Bucks County PA
Population
13,597
Median age
44.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$109,028
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
24.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
91.2%
Hispanic
3.5%
Asian
2.1%
Black
1.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 18960 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sellersville ElementaryElementary7/10Pennridge School DistrictServes the local community with stable performance.
Pennridge High SchoolHigh7/10Pennridge School DistrictComprehensive high school serving the broader district.
School districts
Pennridge School DistrictB+Large district serving the Sellersville and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesCommonly available in the borough.
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Grand View HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Pennridge School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Nockamixon
Park/Waterfront

Large state park offering boating, fishing, and hiking trails.

Sellersville Theater
Entertainment

Historic venue hosting live music and performances.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingSmall-scale residential developments and renovations within the borough.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $469,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.