LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Harris County, Texas sells for about $327,000, or $154 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 50 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 27% since 2000. Last year 204 of 478 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,497 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,497 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+7.1%). Worst: 2008 (0%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,017

3-bed / month

$1,233
Studio
$1,261
1 bed
$1,497
2 bed
$2,017
3 bed
$2,502
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $327,0007.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

2000200520102015202020250%2%4%6%8%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 478 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

69

Relatively Moderate

TornadoHurricaneRiverine floodingHeat waveCold waveLandslideIce stormLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $2,217,702,094.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181562987203073.7%8.3%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Harris County, Texas

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 3:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Harris County housing market shows modest price appreciation of 0.6% year-over-year with a median sale price of $327,000. Inventory levels have increased by 5.45% while days on market have expanded, indicating a cooling trend in buyer demand.

24 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Harris County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 35 cities · 100 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$327,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$154
Median days on market
50
Active listings
31,670
Median price change YoY
+0.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,542
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
4,840,000
Distress filings (ledger)
24
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.9% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 15.05% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
78
Usable area
2,711k sq ft
Mean building size
34,763 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
121 of 100 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$328,249
Median price / sq ft
$167
Median days on market
34.02
Active listings
1,160,513
Listings with price cuts
1.9%
Median price change YoY
+0.86%
Closed sales (monthly)
329,409
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
15.05%
Median asking rent
$1,835/mo
Population
5,057,690
Median household income
$67,238

Deterministic aggregate of 121 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties15 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
15
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$6,093,971
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$3,200
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 8, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county100 of 100 ZIPs researched
Sort
77002Houston
Median price
$220,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
485
Median rent
$1,870

researched Oct 1

77003Houston
Median price
$413,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
245
Median rent
$1,900

researched Oct 1

77004Houston
Median price
$409,878
$/sqft
$194
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
401
Median rent
$1,894

researched Oct 1

77005Houston
Median price
—
$/sqft
$525
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
120
Median rent
$2,181

researched Sep 19

77006Houston
Median price
$632,068
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
-8.2%
Days on mkt
80
Sale-to-list
96.8%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
199
Median rent
$1,645

researched Oct 1

77007Houston
Median price
$524,844
$/sqft
$231
Trend YoY
-7.8%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
226
Median rent
$2,250

researched Oct 1

77008Houston
Median price
$658,952
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+0.6%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
28.5%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
424
Median rent
$2,450

researched Oct 1

77009Houston
Median price
$543,583
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
210
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
185
Median rent
$1,908

researched Oct 1

77010Houston
Median price
$850,000
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
+4.7%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
91.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
3
Median rent
$2,250

researched Oct 1

77011Houston
Median price
$340,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
82
Median rent
$1,650

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 10
Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is anchored by major institutions including the University of Houston, San Jacinto Community College, and Houston Community College, with a diverse employment base of 2.34 million people.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Rental market

The rental market includes approximately 18,007 rental properties with a median rent of $1,850 per month.

Economy & employers

The county economy is supported by a large workforce of 2.34 million people and significant educational anchors including the University of Houston and major community college systems.

Major amenities · Harris County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profile2024
Census profile · Harris County, TX
Population
4,840,000
Owner-occupancy
54.7%
Median home value
$276,600
White (Non-Hispanic)
0%

Data USA profile

Major employers & industries
University of HoustonEducation11,470 degrees awarded in 2024
San Jacinto Community CollegeEducation7,929 degrees awarded in 2024
Houston Community CollegeEducation6,728 degrees awarded in 2024
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city35 cities · 100 ZIP reports
Median price$372,849
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$1,885
Population1,129,087
Active listings1,079,038
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
40 of 40 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$378,326
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,972
Population295,050
Active listings1,650
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cypress
Median price$408,885
Price trend-1.3% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$2,479
Population212,884
Active listings995
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$319,479
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,973
Population189,304
Active listings844
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$354,424
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$2,073
Population182,646
Active listings483
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$134,447
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,288
Population155,348
Active listings360
City market sentiment: neutral
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$345,579
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$2,195
Population148,059
Active listings406
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$281,775
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,998
Population117,107
Active listings482
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tomball
Median price$376,028
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,791
Population104,519
Active listings512
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kingwood
Median price$310,925
Price trend-2.2% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,689
Population71,796
Active listings643
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Friendswood
Median price$432,990
Price trend-22% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,830
Population54,670
Active listings341
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jersey Village
Median price$359,723
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,822
Population50,977
Active listings315,000
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hilshire Village
Median price$695,000
Price trend+43.9% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,950
Population45,435
Active listings350
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spring Valley Village
Median price$695,000
Price trend+43.9% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,950
Population45,435
Active listings350
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bunker Hill Village
Median price$1,162,000
Price trend+42.3% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$3,491
Population38,288
Active listings216
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hedwig Village
Median price$1,162,000
Price trend+42.3% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$3,491
Population38,288
Active listings216
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hunters Creek Village
Median price$1,162,000
Price trend+42.3% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$3,491
Population38,288
Active listings216
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Piney Point Village
Median price$1,162,000
Price trend+42.3% YoY
Days on market81 med
Median rent$3,491
Population38,288
Active listings216
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
La Porte
Median price$285,000
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,480
Population35,124
Active listings249
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Morgan's Point
Median price$285,000
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,480
Population35,124
Active listings249
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shoreacres
Median price$285,000
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,480
Population35,124
Active listings249
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stafford
Median price$486,349
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market67 med
Median rent$1,580
Population33,752
Active listings866
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Deer Park
Median price$271,000
Price trend-1.6% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,649
Population33,693
Active listings149
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southside Place
Median price$0
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,181
Population28,874
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West University Place
Median price$0
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,181
Population28,874
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Webster
Median price$237,000
Price trend+20.6% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,600
Population26,110
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waller
Median price$356,000
Price trend-1.1% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,800
Population22,500
Active listings432
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nassau Bay
Median price$209,500
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,659
Population17,850
Active listings107
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bellaire
Median price$950,000
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$2,647
Population17,125
Active listings85
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jacinto City
Median price$195,000
Price trend+2.6% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,700
Population17,044
Active listings133
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Houston
Median price$275,000
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market67 med
Median rent$1,350
Population16,185
Active listings5,656
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
El Lago
Median price$366,038
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,429
Population13,618
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Seabrook
Median price$366,038
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,429
Population13,618
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Taylor Lake Village
Median price$366,038
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$2,429
Population13,618
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Galena Park
Median price$199,999
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,650
Population9,627
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$279,550
Price trend+1.8% YoY
Days on market70 med
Median rent$1,812
Population1,316,027
Active listings63,262
23 of 23 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.