LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77005 sells for about $340,000, or $137 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,181 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Houston, Texas (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77005 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Sep 19, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 77005 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by its proximity to major employment hubs and top-tier school districts. Despite broader economic shifts, property values in this area have shown resilience and consistent appreciation. Demand continues to outpace supply, maintaining a strong seller's market environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families, medical professionals, and academics who prioritize proximity to major institutions and high-quality school districts.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 9.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$340,000
+0.6% year over year
Divergent · 77.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
40,750
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 6.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$16,500$22,000$27,500$33,000$38,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
28,874

ZCTA 77005, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Houston metropolitan average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public schools within the Houston Independent School District, consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risk associated with heavy rainfall events common in the Houston region; flood insurance is highly recommended for property owners.

Growth & development

Proximity to the Texas Medical Center and Rice University drives consistent economic demand and high-value residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy a central location with short commute times to major employment hubs like the Texas Medical Center, Downtown Houston, and the Galleria area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Rice Village for shopping and dining, as well as proximity to Hermann Park and the Museum District.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with high demand from professionals and students, leading to steady rent growth and low vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Texas Medical Center, Rice University, and proximity to the Downtown Houston business district.

Development pipeline

Ongoing infill development and luxury residential renovations characterize the current planning landscape.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Houston ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional flood risk and historical storm activity in the Gulf Coast area.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77005, Harris County TX
Population
28,874
Median age
35.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$1,200,000
Median gross rent
$2,200
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
85%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
75%
Asian
12%
Hispanic
8%
Black
2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Poe ElementaryElementary9/10Houston ISDHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Lanier Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Houston ISDKnown for strong academic programs.
Lamar High SchoolHigh8/10Houston ISDComprehensive high school with diverse extracurriculars.
School districts
Houston ISDBThe primary district serving the area with a large portfolio of schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T/ComcastBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Texas Medical CenterHealthcare/ResearchMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
Rice UniversityEducationSignificant academic and research employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77005
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rice Village
Shopping/Dining

A premier outdoor shopping and dining district serving the local community.

Hermann Park
Park

A major urban park featuring gardens, a zoo, and recreational trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Texas Medical Center ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous expansion of research and clinical facilities impacting local demand.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%). Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($1,500,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Harris County's retained level and was not stored.